Pennsylvania Code § 24-8305.1
Election to become a Class T-D member.
(a) General rule.-- A person who is:
(1) a member of the system; or
(2) a multiple service member who is a State employee and a member of the State Employees' Retirement System;
and who, on the effective date of this subsection, is eligible for Class T-D membership may elect to become a member of Class T-D.
(b) Time for making election.-- The member must elect to become a Class T-D member by filing a written notice with the board on or before December 31, 2001, or before the termination of school service or State service as applicable, whichever first occurs.
(c) Effect of election.-- An election to become a Class T-D member shall remain in effect until the termination of employment. Those members who, on the effective date of this section, contribute at the rate of 5 1/4% shall be deemed to have accepted the basic contribution rate of 6 1/2% for all Class T-D service performed on or after January 1, 2002. Those members who, on the effective date of this section, contribute at the rate of 6 1/4% shall be deemed to have accepted the basic contribution rate of 7 1/2% for all Class T-D service performed on or after January 1, 2002.
(d) Effect of failure to make election.-- If the member fails to timely file an election to become a Class T-D member, then all of the member's Class T-C school service shall be credited as Class T-C service, and said service shall not be eligible for Class T-D service credit upon termination of service and subsequent employment as an active member.