Oregon Code § ORS 9.148
Participation by nondelegates; referral of question for vote; petition for consideration or vote
(1) Active licensees of the Oregon State Bar may participate in the discussion of matters before the house of delegates, but only delegates may vote. The house of delegates may by rule impose restrictions on participation by licensees of the state bar who are not delegates.
(2) The board of governors or the house of delegates, acting on its own motion, may refer to the licensees of the bar by ballot any question or measure considered by the board or house to be appropriate for submission to a vote of the licensees. Referral may be made under this subsection at any time.
(3) Active licensees of the state bar, by written petition signed by at least two percent of all active licensees, may have placed on the agenda of a meeting of the house of delegates any question or measure appropriate for a vote of the house. The petition shall contain the full text of the question or measure proposed. The petition must be filed with the chief executive officer of the bar at least 45 days before the annual or special meeting of the house specified in the petition at the meeting when the petitioners seek to have the question or measure considered.
(4) Active licensees of the state bar, by written petition signed by no fewer than five percent of all active licensees, may request that the board of governors submit to a vote of the licensees any question or measure. The board of governors shall submit the question or measure to a vote of the licensees of the bar if the question or measure is appropriate for a vote of the licensees. The initiative petition must contain the full text of the question or measure proposed.