Oregon Code § ORS 830.911
Authority to seize abandoned vessel or derelict vessel
(1) If an authorized agency has probable cause to believe a vessel is an abandoned vessel or a derelict vessel, the enforcement agency may take any of the following actions:
(a) Initiate seizure of the vessel.
(b) Secure the vessel in such a manner as to prevent harm to life or damage to property or to prevent the vessel from becoming a hazard to navigation.
(c) Take action to mitigate any imminent environmental threat the vessel poses.
(d) Tow and store the vessel.
(2) When an authorized agency takes action as described in subsection (1)(b), (c) or (d) of this section, the agency shall make a good faith effort to contact the owner of the vessel.
(3) An authorized agency that seizes an abandoned vessel or derelict vessel shall give notice before the vessel is seized as provided in ORS 830.918.
(4) If an authorized agency has probable cause to believe a vessel is an abandoned vessel, the authorized agency may enter and inspect the interior of the vessel, and objects in plain view within the interior of the vessel, only to the extent necessary to identify the owners of the vessel.
(5) If an authorized agency has probable cause to believe a vessel is a derelict vessel by reason of endangering life or property, or by reason of being in danger of becoming an environmental hazard, the authorized agency may enter and inspect the interior of the vessel, objects in plain view within the interior of the vessel, and closed compartments within the interior of the vessel, only to the extent necessary to determine whether the vessel endangers life or property, or is in danger of becoming an environmental hazard.
(6) An Oregon State Police officer, a sheriff, a deputy sheriff or a municipal police officer may enter privately owned land for the purpose of determining whether a vessel is abandoned only with the consent of the landowner.