Oregon Code § ORS 809.600
Kinds of offenses and number of convictions
This section establishes the kinds of offenses and the number of convictions necessary to revoke the driving privileges of a person as a habitual offender under ORS 809.640. The kinds of offenses and the number of convictions necessary to revoke driving privileges as a habitual offender are as follows:
(1) A persons driving privileges shall be revoked as a habitual offender if the person, within a five-year period, has been convicted of three or more of any one or more of the following offenses as evidenced by the records maintained by the Department of Transportation or by the records of a similar agency of another state:
(a) Any degree of murder, manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide, assault, recklessly endangering another person, menacing or criminal mischief resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
(b) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants under ORS 813.010.
(c) Criminally driving a motor vehicle while suspended or revoked, under ORS 811.182.
(d) Reckless driving under ORS 811.140.
(e) Failure to perform the duties of a driver under ORS 811.700 or 811.705.
(f) Fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer under ORS 811.540.
(g) Aggravated vehicular homicide under ORS 163.149 or aggravated driving while suspended or revoked under ORS 163.196.
(2) A persons driving privileges shall be revoked as a habitual offender if the person, within a five-year period, has been convicted of 20 or more of any one or more of the following offenses as evidenced by the records maintained by the department or by a similar agency of another state:
(a) Any offenses enumerated in subsection (1) of this section.
(b) Any offense specified in the rules of the department adopted under ORS 809.605.
(3) A persons driving privileges shall not be revoked under subsection (2) of this section until the persons 21st conviction within a five-year period when the 20th conviction occurs after a lapse of two years or more from the last preceding conviction.
(4) The offenses described under this section include any of the following:
(a) Any violation of a traffic ordinance of a city, municipal or quasi-municipal corporation that substantially conforms to offenses described under this section.
(b) Any violation of offenses under any federal law or any law of another state, including subdivisions thereof, that substantially conform to offenses described in this section.
(5) A revocation under this section shall continue for a period of five years from the date of revocation.