Oregon Code § ORS 757.375
Credit toward compliance with renewable portfolio standard; limits
(1) Any electricity produced from a solar photovoltaic energy system that is physically located in this state may be used by an electric company to comply with the renewable portfolio standard established under ORS 469A.005 to 469A.210.
(2) For each kilowatt-hour of electricity produced from a qualifying system that first becomes operational before January 1, 2016, and has a nameplate capacity of between 500 kilowatts and five megawatts of alternating current, the Public Utility Commission shall credit the electric company with two kilowatt-hours of qualifying electricity toward the electric companys compliance with the renewable portfolio standard under ORS 469A.005 to 469A.210, up to a maximum of 20 megawatts of capacity.
Note: See note under 757.360.