Oregon Code § ORS 731.292
Disposition of fees, charges, taxes, penalties and other moneys
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this section, all fees, charges and other moneys received by the Department of Consumer and Business Services or the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services under the Insurance Code shall be deposited in the fund created by ORS 705.145 and are continuously appropriated to the department for the payment of the expenses of the department in carrying out the Insurance Code.
(2) All taxes and penalties paid pursuant to the Insurance Code shall be paid to the director and after deductions of refunds shall be paid by the director to the State Treasurer, at the end of every calendar month or more often in the directors discretion, for deposit in the General Fund to become available for general governmental expenses.
(3) All premium taxes received by the director pursuant to ORS 731.820 shall be paid by the director to the State Treasurer for deposit in the State Fire Marshal Fund.
(4) Assessments received by the department under sections 3 and 5, chapter 538, Oregon Laws 2017, and penalties received by the department under section 6, chapter 538, Oregon Laws 2017, shall be paid into the State Treasury and credited to the Health System Fund established under section 2, chapter 538, Oregon Laws 2017. [Formerly 736.525; 1981 c.652 3; 1982 s.s.1 c.17 1; 1987 c.373 80; 1991 c.67 193; 2009 c.867 13; 2011 c.597 296; 2015 c.70 21; 2017 c.538 13]
Note: The amendments to 731.292 by section 16, chapter 4, Oregon Laws 2025, become operative January 2, 2038. See section 23, chapter 4, Oregon Laws 2025. The text that is operative on and after January 2, 2038, is set forth for the users convenience.
731.292. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this section, all fees, charges and other moneys received by the Department of Consumer and Business Services or the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services under the Insurance Code shall be deposited in the fund created by ORS 705.145 and are continuously appropriated to the department for the payment of the expenses of the department in carrying out the Insurance Code.