Oregon Code § ORS 707.764
Application of ORS 707.744 to 707.762
(1) The indemnification and provisions for advancement of expenses provided by ORS 707.744 to 707.762 shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which directors, officers, employees or agents may be entitled under the banking institutions articles of incorporation or bylaws, any agreement, general or specific action of its board of directors, vote of shareholders or otherwise, and shall continue as to a person who has ceased to be a director, officer, employee or agent and shall inure to the benefit of the heirs, executors and administrators of such a person. Specifically and not by way of limitation, a banking institution shall have the power to make or agree to make any further indemnification, including advancement of expenses, of:
(a) Any director as authorized by the articles of incorporation, any bylaws approved, adopted or ratified by the shareholders or any resolution or agreement approved, adopted or ratified, before or after such indemnification or agreement is made, by the shareholders, provided that no such indemnification shall indemnify any director from or on account of acts or omissions for which liability could not be eliminated under ORS 707.110 (5)(c); and
(b) Any officer, employee or agent who is not a director as authorized by its articles of incorporation or bylaws, general or specific action of its board of directors or agreement. Unless the articles of incorporation, or any such bylaws, agreement or resolution provide otherwise, any determination as to any further indemnity under this paragraph shall be made in accordance with ORS 707.756.
(2) If articles of incorporation limit indemnification or advance of expenses, any indemnification and advance of expenses are valid only to the extent consistent with the articles of incorporation.
(3) ORS 707.744 to 707.762 do not limit a banking institutions power to pay or reimburse expenses incurred by a director in connection with the directors appearance as a witness in a proceeding at a time when the director has not been made a named defendant or respondent to a proceeding.