Oregon Code § ORS 707.665
General standards for officers
(1) An officer with discretionary authority shall discharge the duties of an officer under that authority:
(a) In good faith;
(b) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(c) In a manner the officer reasonably believes is in the best interests of the institution or Oregon stock savings bank.
(2) In discharging the duties of an officer, an officer may rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, that are prepared or presented by:
(a) One or more officers or employees of the institution or Oregon stock savings bank whom the officer reasonably believes are reliable and competent in the matters presented; or
(b) Legal counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters the officer reasonably believes are within the persons professional or expert competence.
(3) An officer is not acting in good faith if the officer has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (2) of this section unwarranted.