As used in ORS 703.401 to 703.490, 703.993 and 703.995, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) Client means a person who engages an investigator, firm, partnership, corporation or other entity for the purpose of conducting lawful activity on the persons behalf. (2) Investigator means a person who is a licensed investigator under ORS 703.430 and who engages in the business of obtaining or furnishing, or who solicits or accepts employment to obtain or furnish, information about: (a) Crimes or wrongs done or threatened against the United States or any state or territory of the United States; (b) The identity, habits, conduct, business, occupation, honesty, integrity, credibility, knowledge, trustworthiness, efficiency, loyalty, activities, movements, whereabouts, affiliations, associations, transactions, acts, reputation or character of any person; (c) The location, disposition or recovery of lost or stolen property; (d) The cause of or responsibility for fires, libels, losses, accidents, damages or injuries to persons or property; or (e) Evidence to be used before any court, board, officer, referee, arbitrator or investigation committee.