Oregon Code § ORS 701.560
Definitions for ORS 701.560 to 701.595 and 701.605
As used in ORS 701.560 to 701.595 and 701.605:
(1) Contractor means a person that performed services for the construction, alteration or repair of a residence.
(2) Defect means a deficiency, an inadequacy or an insufficiency arising out of or relating to the construction, alteration or repair of a residence. Defect includes a deficiency, an inadequacy or an insufficiency in a system, component or material incorporated into a residence.
(3) Owner means a person that possesses an interest in a residence or in land that is a residential site or has entered into a contract for the purchase of an interest in the residence or land. Owner includes:
(a) A homeowners association as defined in ORS 94.550;
(b) A managing entity as defined in ORS 94.803;
(c) An owners association as described in ORS 94.858;
(d) An association of unit owners as defined in ORS 100.005; and
(e) Any other entity that possesses an interest in a residence or represents owners of a residence.
(4) Remediation means the repair or replacement of some or all of the defects described in an owners notice of defect sent under ORS 701.565.
(5) Residence means:
(a) A residential structure as defined in ORS 701.005;
(b) Common property as defined in ORS 94.550; and
(c) A common element as defined in ORS 100.005.
(6) Secondary notice means a copy of an owners notice of defect that a contractor, subcontractor or supplier sends to another contractor, subcontractor or supplier that may be responsible for a defect.
(7) Subcontractor means any person that performed services for the construction, alteration or repair of a residence at the request or direction of a contractor.
(8) Supplier means any person that furnished or manufactured the systems, components or materials incorporated into a residence as part of the construction, alteration or repair of the residence.
Note: 701.560 to 701.605 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 701 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.