Oregon Code § ORS 672.505
Definitions for ORS 672.505 to 672.705
As used in ORS 672.505 to 672.705, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) Administrator means the office as established by ORS 672.505 to 672.705.
(2) Board means State Board of Geologist Examiners.
(3) Engineering geologist means a person who applies geologic data, principles and interpretation to naturally occurring materials so that geologic factors affecting planning, design, construction and maintenance of civil engineering works are properly recognized and utilized.
(4) Geologist means a person engaged in the practice of geology.
(5) Geologist in training means a person certified by the board as having passed an examination in the geologic subjects and having adequate academic training.
(6) Geology refers to:
(a) That science that treats of the earth in general;
(b) Investigation of the earths crust and the rocks and other materials that compose it; and
(c) The applied science of utilizing knowledge of the earth and its constituent rocks, minerals, liquids, gases and other materials for the benefit of humanity.
(7) Public practice of geology means the performance for another of geological service or work, such as consultation, investigation, surveys, evaluation, planning, mapping and inspection of geological work, that is related to public welfare or safeguarding of life, health, property and the environment, except as specifically exempted by ORS 672.505 to 672.705.
(8) Qualified nonregistered geologist means a person who possesses all the qualifications specified in ORS 672.505 to 672.705 for registration except that the person is not registered in this state.
(9) Registered certified specialty geologist means a person who is certified as a specialty geologist under the provisions of ORS 672.505 to 672.705.
(10) Registered geologist means a person who is registered as a geologist under the provisions of ORS 672.505 to 672.705.
(11) Responsible charge of work means the independent control and direction of geological work by the use of initiative, skill and independent judgment, or the supervision of such work.
(12) Subordinate means any person who assists a registered geologist in the practice of geology without assuming the responsible charge of work.