Oregon Code § ORS 658.805
Denial of right to court action in certain cases; damages; injunction; attorney fees
(1) Except to appeal from an act or determination of the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries or the Department of Consumer and Business Services, no person operating a farmworker camp, as defined in ORS 658.705, is entitled to demand, receive or accept any fee directly or indirectly or maintain any suit or action in the courts of this state involving the farmworker camp, without alleging and proving that the person was registered or indorsed to operate a farmworker camp.
(2) The commissioner, Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services or any local governmental agency may bring suit in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any person from violating any of the provisions of ORS 658.705 to 658.850, or rules adopted pursuant thereto, and from committing future violations.
(3) Any aggrieved person may bring suit in any court of competent jurisdiction against any person violating ORS 658.715 (1) or 658.755 (2)(a) who violates any of the provisions of ORS 658.705 to 658.850, or rules adopted pursuant thereto, to recover damages and to enjoin the person from committing future violations.
(4) In actions brought pursuant to this section, the court may award to the prevailing party costs and disbursements and a reasonable attorney fee. In addition, if damages are found, the amount of damages recoverable from a farmworker camp operator who is subject to suit pursuant to subsection (3) of this section who violates ORS 658.705 to 658.850 is actual damages or $2,000, whichever is greater.