As used in ORS 658.005 to 658.245, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) Applicant for employment or applicant means an individual who is seeking or who has obtained employment through the services of an employment agency. (2) Charge for services means any money or other consideration paid or promised to be paid by an applicant for employment for services rendered by an employment agency. (3) Commissioner means the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries. (4)(a) Employment agency or agency means a business, service, bureau or club operated by a person, firm, organization, limited liability company or corporation engaged in procuring for a fee, employment for others and employees for employers. (b) Employment agency or agency does not include: (A) A nursing school, business school or career school that does not charge a fee for placement. (B) Any business, person, service, bureau, organization or club that by advertisement or otherwise offers as its main object or purpose to counsel, teach or prepare individuals to obtain employment, and which charges for its services, whether in the form of dues, tuition, membership fees, registration fees or any other valuable service. (C) Any business, service, bureau or club operated by a person engaged in procuring employment for others when the charges for services are paid, directly or indirectly, by anyone other than the applicant for employment. (D) An employment listing service, as defined in ORS 658.250.