Oregon Code § ORS 656.807
Time for filing of claims for occupational disease; procedure
(1) All occupational disease claims shall be void unless a claim is filed with the insurer or self-insured employer by whichever is the later of the following dates:
(a) One year from the date the worker first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, the occupational disease; or
(b) One year from the date the claimant becomes disabled or is informed by a physician that the claimant is suffering from an occupational disease.
(2) If the occupational disease results in death, a claim may be filed within one year from the date that the workers beneficiary first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, that the cause of the workers death was due to an occupational disease.
(3) The procedure for processing occupational disease claims shall be the same as provided for accidental injuries under this chapter. [Amended by 1953 c.440 2; 1959 c.351 2; 1965 c.285 87a; 1973 c.543 3; 1981 c.535 47; 1981 c.854 55; 1985 c.212 10; 1987 c.713 6]