Oregon Code § ORS 656.005
Definitions
(1) Average weekly wage means the Oregon average weekly wage in covered employment, as determined by the Employment Department, for the last quarter of the calendar year preceding the fiscal year in which the injury occurred.
* * *
(7)(a) A compensable injury is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death. An injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations:
(A) An injury or disease is not compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.
(B) If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.
(b) Compensable injury does not include:
(A) Injury to any active participant in assaults or combats that are not connected to the job assignment and that amount to a deviation from customary duties;
(B) Injury incurred while engaging in or performing, or as the result of engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activities primarily for the workers personal pleasure; or
(C) Injury the major contributing cause of which is demonstrated to be by a preponderance of the evidence the injured workers consumption of alcoholic beverages or cannabis or the unlawful consumption of any controlled substance, unless the employer permitted, encouraged or had actual knowledge of such consumption.
(c) A disabling compensable injury is an injury that entitles the worker to compensation for disability or death. An injury is not disabling if no temporary benefits are due and payable, unless there is a reasonable expectation that permanent disability will result from the injury.
(d) A nondisabling compensable injury is any injury that requires medical services only.
(8) Compensation includes all benefits, including medical services, provided for a compensable injury to a subject worker or the workers beneficiaries by an insurer or self-insured employer pursuant to this chapter.
(9) Department means the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(10) Dependent means any of the following individuals who, at the time of an accident, depended in whole or in part for the individuals support on the earnings of a worker who dies as a result of an injury:
* * *
(14) Insurer means the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation or an insurer authorized under ORS chapter 731 to transact workers compensation insurance in this state or an assigned claims agent selected by the director under ORS 656.054.
(15) Consumer and Business Services Fund means the fund created by ORS 705.145.
(16) Incapacitated means an individual is physically or mentally unable to earn a livelihood.
(17) Medically stationary means that no further material improvement would reasonably be expected from medical treatment or the passage of time.
(18) Noncomplying employer means a subject employer that has failed to comply with ORS 656.017.
(19) Objective findings in support of medical evidence are verifiable indications of injury or disease that may include, but are not limited to, range of motion, atrophy, muscle strength and palpable muscle spasm. Objective findings does not include physical findings or subjective responses to physical examinations that are not reproducible, measurable or observable.
(20) Palliative care means medical service rendered to reduce or moderate temporarily the intensity of an otherwise stable medical condition, but does not include those medical services rendered to diagnose, heal or permanently alleviate or eliminate a medical condition.
(21) Party means a claimant for compensation, the employer of the injured worker at the time of injury and the insurer, if any, of the employer.
* * *