Oregon Code § ORS 656.005
Definitions
(1) Average weekly wage means the Oregon average weekly wage in covered employment, as determined by the Employment Department, for the last quarter of the calendar year preceding the fiscal year in which the injury occurred.
* * *
(e) A stepchild, if the stepchild was, at the time of the injury, a member of the workers family and substantially dependent upon the worker for support; and
(f) A child of any age who was incapacitated at the time of the accident and thereafter remains incapacitated and substantially dependent on the worker for support.
(6) Claim means a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the workers behalf, or any compensable injury of which a subject employer has notice or knowledge.
(7)(a) A compensable injury is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death. An injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations:
(A) An injury or disease is not compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.
(B) If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.
(b) Compensable injury does not include:
(A) Injury to any active participant in assaults or combats that are not connected to the job assignment and that amount to a deviation from customary duties;
(B) Injury incurred while engaging in or performing, or as the result of engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activities primarily for the workers personal pleasure; or
* * *
(19) Objective findings in support of medical evidence are verifiable indications of injury or disease that may include, but are not limited to, range of motion, atrophy, muscle strength and palpable muscle spasm. Objective findings does not include physical findings or subjective responses to physical examinations that are not reproducible, measurable or observable.
(20) Palliative care means medical service rendered to reduce or moderate temporarily the intensity of an otherwise stable medical condition, but does not include those medical services rendered to diagnose, heal or permanently alleviate or eliminate a medical condition.
(21) Party means a claimant for compensation, the employer of the injured worker at the time of injury and the insurer, if any, of the employer.
(22) Payroll means a record of wages payable to workers for their services and includes commissions, value of exchange labor and the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, lodging or similar advantage received from the employer. However, payroll does not include overtime pay, vacation pay, bonus pay, tips, amounts payable under profit-sharing agreements or bonus payments to reward workers for safe working practices. Bonus pay is limited to payments that are not anticipated under the contract of employment and that are paid at the sole discretion of the employer. The exclusion from payroll of bonus payments to reward workers for safe working practices is only for the purpose of calculations based on payroll to determine premium for workers compensation insurance, and does not affect any other calculation or determination based on payroll for the purposes of
* * *