Oregon Code § ORS 656.005
Definitions
(1) Average weekly wage means the Oregon average weekly wage in covered employment, as determined by the Employment Department, for the last quarter of the calendar year preceding the fiscal year in which the injury occurred.
* * *
(e) A stepchild, if the stepchild was, at the time of the injury, a member of the workers family and substantially dependent upon the worker for support; and
(f) A child of any age who was incapacitated at the time of the accident and thereafter remains incapacitated and substantially dependent on the worker for support.
(6) Claim means a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the workers behalf, or any compensable injury of which a subject employer has notice or knowledge.
(7)(a) A compensable injury is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death. An injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations:
(A) An injury or disease is not compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.
(B) If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.
(b) Compensable injury does not include:
(A) Injury to any active participant in assaults or combats that are not connected to the job assignment and that amount to a deviation from customary duties;
(B) Injury incurred while engaging in or performing, or as the result of engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activities primarily for the workers personal pleasure; or
(C) Injury the major contributing cause of which is demonstrated to be by a preponderance of the evidence the injured workers consumption of alcoholic beverages or cannabis or the unlawful consumption of any controlled substance, unless the employer permitted, encouraged or had actual knowledge of such consumption.
(c) A disabling compensable injury is an injury that entitles the worker to compensation for disability or death. An injury is not disabling if no temporary benefits are due and payable, unless there is a reasonable expectation that permanent disability will result from the injury.
(d) A nondisabling compensable injury is any injury that requires medical services only.
(8) Compensation includes all benefits, including medical services, provided for a compensable injury to a subject worker or the workers beneficiaries by an insurer or self-insured employer pursuant to this chapter.
(9) Department means the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(10) Dependent means any of the following individuals who, at the time of an accident, depended in whole or in part for the individuals support on the earnings of a worker who dies as a result of an injury:
(a) A parent of a worker or the parents spouse or domestic partner;
(b) A grandparent of a worker or the grandparents spouse or domestic partner;
(c) A grandchild of a worker or the grandchilds spouse or domestic partner;
(d) A sibling or stepsibling of a worker or the siblings or stepsiblings spouse or domestic partner; and
(e) Any individual related by blood or affinity whose close association with a worker is the equivalent of a family relationship.
(11) Director means the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(12)(a) Doctor or physician means a person duly licensed to practice one or more of the healing arts in any country or in any state, territory or possession of the United States within the limits of the license of the licensee.
(b) Except as otherwise provided for workers subject to a managed care contract, attending physician means a doctor, physician or physician associate who is primarily responsible for the treatment of a workers compensable injury and who is:
(A) A physician licensed under ORS 677.100 to 677.228 by the Oregon Medical Board, or a podiatric physician and surgeon licensed under ORS 677.805 to 677.840 by the Oregon Medical Board, an oral and maxillofacial surgeon licensed by the Oregon Board of Dentistry or a similarly licensed doctor in any country or in any state, territory or possession of the United States;
(B) For a cumulative total of 60 days from the first visit on the initial claim or for a cumulative total of 18 visits, whichever occurs first, to any of the medical service providers listed in this subparagraph, a:
(i) Doctor or physician licensed by the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners for the State of Oregon under ORS chapter 684 or a similarly licensed doctor or physician in any country or in any state, territory or possession of the United States; or
* * *
premium for workers compensation insurance, and does not affect any other calculation or determination based on payroll for the purposes of this chapter.
(23) Person includes a partnership, joint venture, association, limited liability company and corporation.
(24)(a) Preexisting condition means, for all industrial injury claims, any injury, disease, congenital abnormality, personality disorder or similar condition that contributes to disability or need for treatment, provided that:
(A) Except for claims in which a preexisting condition is arthritis or an arthritic condition, the worker has been diagnosed with the condition, or has obtained medical services for the symptoms of the condition regardless of diagnosis; and
(B)(i) In claims for an initial injury or omitted condition, the diagnosis or treatment precedes the initial injury;
(ii) In claims for a new medical condition, the diagnosis or treatment precedes the onset of the new medical condition; or
(iii) In claims for a worsening pursuant to ORS 656.273 or 656.278, the diagnosis or treatment precedes the onset of the worsened condition.
(b) Preexisting condition means, for all occupational disease claims, any injury, disease, congenital abnormality, personality disorder or similar condition that contributes to disability or need for treatment and that precedes the onset of the claimed occupational disease, or precedes a claim for worsening in such claims pursuant to ORS 656.273 or 656.278.
* * *