Oregon Code § ORS 540.560
Proposed final order changing description of land to which water right is appurtenant; limitation; purpose; hearing; effect of final order
(1) If the Water Resources Commission considers that a certificate of water right does not identify the lands to which the right is appurtenant with sufficient specificity for management, delivery or transfer of that right, the commission may issue a proposed final order clarifying and refining the description of the land to which the water right is appurtenant.
(2) A proposed final order issued under this section may not reduce the rate, duty or number of acres stated in the certificate of water right. The sole purpose of an addendum to a water right certificate is to better define the location of acreage to which the water right is appurtenant, where the certificate states only that the use is limited to a number of acres within a larger tract.
(3) Any proposed final order issued under this section shall be served on the legal owner of the land to which the water right is appurtenant and on the occupant of the land, by certified mail, return receipt requested. Notwithstanding ORS 536.076 and 536.077, if the owner or occupant files a written protest within 30 days after issuance of the proposed final order, the commission shall conduct a hearing.
(4) The provisions of ORS 536.076 and 536.077, and rules adopted thereunder, apply to a contested case proceeding on a proposed final order issued under this section.
(5) A final order under this section shall become an addendum to and shall be filed with the certificate of water right that the order clarifies. For all purposes, the final order shall constitute the description of the land to which the water right is appurtenant.