Oregon Code § ORS 537.629
Conditions or limitations to prevent interference with other users
(1) When an application discloses the probability of wasteful use or undue interference with existing wells or that any proposed use or well will impair or substantially interfere with existing rights to appropriate surface water by others, or that any proposed use or well will impair or substantially interfere with existing rights to appropriate ground water for the beneficial use of the water for its thermal characteristics, the Water Resources Department may impose conditions or limitations in the permit to prevent the same or reject the same after hearing, or, in the departments discretion, request the Water Resources Commission to initiate a rulemaking proceeding to declare the affected area a critical ground water area under ORS 537.730 to 537.740.
(2)(a) When an application discloses the probability that a proposed use or well will impair or interfere with the ability to extract heat from a well with a bottom hole temperature of at least 250 degrees Fahrenheit, the department may:
(A) Approve the permit;
(B) Impose conditions or limitations in the permit to prevent the probable interference or impairment;
(C) After a hearing under ORS 536.076, 536.077 and 537.622, reject the application; or
(D) Request the commission to initiate a rulemaking proceeding to declare the affected area a critical ground water area under ORS 537.730 to 537.740.
(b) In deciding whether to issue, deny or condition a permit under this subsection, the department shall consider any orders or permits applicable to the ground water reservoir issued by the State Geologist or the governing board of the State Department of Geology and Mineral Industries under ORS chapter 522.