Oregon Code § ORS 537.455
Definitions for ORS 537.455 to 537.500 and 540.510
As used in ORS 537.455 to 537.500 and 540.510:
(1) Conservation means the reduction of the amount of water diverted to satisfy an existing beneficial use achieved either by improving the technology or method for diverting, transporting, applying or recovering the water or by implementing other approved conservation measures.
(2) Conserved water means that amount of water that results from conservation measures, measured as the difference between:
(a) The smaller of the amount stated on the water right or the maximum amount of water that can be diverted using the existing facilities; and
(b) The amount of water needed after implementation of conservation measures to meet the beneficial use under the water right certificate.
Note: 537.455 to 537.500 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 537 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.