Oregon Code § ORS 537.332
Definitions for ORS 537.332 to 537.360
As used in ORS 537.332 to 537.360:
(1) In-stream means within the natural stream channel or lake bed or place where water naturally flows or occurs.
(2) In-stream flow means the minimum quantity of water necessary to support the public use requested by an agency.
(3) In-stream water right means a water right held in trust by the Water Resources Department for the benefit of the people of the State of Oregon to maintain water in-stream for public use. An in-stream water right does not require a diversion or any other means of physical control over the water.
(4) Public benefit means a benefit that accrues to the public at large rather than to a person, a small group of persons or to a private enterprise.
(5) Public use includes but is not limited to:
(a) Recreation;
(b) Conservation, maintenance and enhancement of aquatic and fish life, wildlife, fish and wildlife habitat and any other ecological values;
(c) Pollution abatement; or
(d) Navigation.