Oregon Code § ORS 536.007
Definitions
As used in ORS 196.600 to 196.921, 541.010 to 541.320, 541.386, 541.430 to 541.545 and 541.700 to 541.990 and ORS chapters 536 to 540, 542 and 543:
(1) Commission means the Water Resources Commission.
(2) Department means the Water Resources Department.
(3) Director means the Water Resources Director.
(4) Existing right or vested right or words of similar import include an inchoate right to the use of water to the fullest extent that the right is recognized, defined or declared by the commission, the director or any court within this state.
(5) Order has the meaning given in ORS 183.310.
(6) Person includes individuals, corporations, associations, firms, partnerships, joint stock companies, public and municipal corporations, political subdivisions, the state and any agencies thereof, and the federal government and any agencies thereof.
(7) Public corporation includes any city, county or district organized for public purposes.
(8) Rule has the meaning given in ORS 183.310.
(9) State agency includes any office, board, commission or department of a state government.
(10) State water resources policy means the water resources policy provided for in ORS 536.295 to 536.350 and 537.505 to 537.534.
(11) Undetermined vested right means a water right claimed under ORS 539.010 as having vested or as having been initiated before February 24, 1909, that has not been determined in an adjudication proceeding under ORS chapter 539 nor is evidenced by a permit or certificate issued under the Water Rights Act.
(12) Waters of this state means any surface or ground waters located within or without this state and over which this state has sole or concurrent jurisdiction.
(13) Water resources of this state means waters of this state and the following auxiliary lands whose usage directly affects the development and control of the waters of this state:
(a) Potential reservoir sites.
(b) Floodplain areas forming the predictable channels of floodwater drainage of rivers and streams.