Oregon Code § ORS 45.135
Who may not report deposition in civil action
(1) A deposition in a civil action may not be stenographically reported by:
(a) A party in the action;
(b) A person with a financial interest in the outcome of the action;
(c) An attorney for a party in the action;
(d) An attorney for a person with a financial interest in the outcome of the action;
(e) An employee of a party in the action;
(f) An employee of an attorney for a party in the action;
(g) An employee of a person with a financial interest in the outcome of the action;
(h) An employee of an attorney for a person with a financial interest in the outcome of the action; or
(i) A person related, by affinity or consanguinity within the third degree, to a party in the action or to a person with a financial interest in the outcome of the action.
(2) Any deposition recorded or reported by a person in violation of this section may not be introduced in evidence or used for any other purpose in a civil action.
(3) As used in this section, attorney includes an associate licensee of the Oregon State Bar practicing law in the licensees approved scope of practice.