As used in ORS 443.400 to 443.455 and 443.991, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) Behavioral health needs means mental, emotional or behavioral disturbances. (2) Conversion facility means a facility that has applied for, or been issued, a conversion facility license as described in ORS 443.431. (3) Direct care staff means the employees of a residential facility whose primary responsibilities are to provide personal care services to residents, including but not limited to: (a) Administering medications; (b) Coordinating resident-focused activities; (c) Supervising and supporting residents; (d) Supporting activities of daily living, including but not limited to bathing, dressing, eating and transferring; and (e) Serving but not preparing meals. (4) Licensing agency means: (a) The Department of Human Services, if the residential facility that is licensed, or that the Director of Human Services determines should be licensed, is a residential care facility, residential training facility or residential training home; or (b) The Oregon Health Authority, if the residential facility that is licensed, or that the Director of the Oregon Health Authority determines should be licensed, is a residential treatment facility or residential treatment home. (5) Resident means any individual residing in a facility who receives residential care, treatment or training. For purposes of ORS 443.400 to 443.455, an individual is not considered to be a resident if the individual is related by blood or marriage within the fourth degree as determined by civil law to the person licensed to operate or maintain the facility. (6) Residential care means services such as supervision; protection; assistance while bathing, dressing, grooming or eating; management of money; transportation; recreation; and the providing of room and board. (7) Residential care facility means a facility that provides residential care in one or more buildings on contiguous properties: (a) For six or more socially dependent individuals or individuals with physical disabilities; or (b) For fewer than six socially dependent individuals or individuals with physical disabilities if the purpose of the facility is to serve individuals with co-occurring behavioral health needs who are more appropriately served in smaller settings. (8) Residential facility means a residential care facility, residential training facility, residential treatment facility, residential training home, residential treatment home or conversion facility. (9) Residential training facility means a facility that provides, for six or more individuals with intellectual or developmental disabilities, residential care and training in one or more buildings on contiguous properties. (10) Residential training home means a facility that provides, for five or fewer individuals with intellectual or developmental disabilities, residential care and training in one or more buildings on contiguous properties, when so certified and funded by the Department of Human Services. (11) Residential treatment facility means a facility that provides, for six or more individuals with mental, emotional or behavioral disturbances or alcohol or drug dependence, residential care and treatment in one or more buildings on contiguous properties. (12) Residential treatment home means a facility that provides for five or fewer individuals with mental, emotional or behavioral disturbances or alcohol or drug dependence, residential care and treatment in one or more buildings on contiguous properties. (13) Training means the systematic, planned maintenance, development or enhancement of self-care skills, social skills or independent living skills, or the planned sequence of systematic interactions, activities or structured learning situations designed to meet each residents specified needs in the areas of physical, social, emotional and intellectual growth. (14) Treatment means a planned, individualized program of medical, psychological or rehabilitative procedures, experiences and activities designed to relieve or minimize mental, emotional, physical or other symptoms or social, educational or vocational disabilities resulting from or related to the mental or emotional disturbance, physical disability or alcohol or drug problem.