Oregon Code § ORS 431.180
Interference with individuals selection of health care provider, treatment or religious practice prohibited
(1) Nothing in ORS 431.001 to 431.550 and 431.990 or any other public health law of this state shall be construed as authorizing the Oregon Health Authority or its representatives, or any local public health authority or its representatives, to interfere in any manner with an individuals right to select the physician, physician associate, naturopathic physician or nurse practitioner of the individuals choice or the individuals choice of mode of treatment, nor as interfering with the practice of a person whose religion treats or administers sick or suffering people by purely spiritual means.
(2) This section does not apply to the laws of this state imposing sanitary requirements or rules adopted under the laws of this state imposing sanitary requirements. [Amended by 1977 c.582 15; 2007 c.70 238; 2009 c.595 541; 2014 c.45 49; 2015 c.736 36; 2017 c.356 59; 2024 c.73 74]