Oregon Code § ORS 430.765
Duty of officials to report abuse; exceptions for privileged communications; exception for religious practice
(1) Any public or private official who has reasonable cause to believe that any adult with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse, or that any person with whom the official comes in contact has abused an adult, shall report or cause a report to be made in the manner required in ORS 430.743.
(2) Nothing contained in ORS 40.225 to 40.295 affects the duty to report imposed by subsection (1) of this section, except that a psychiatrist, psychologist, member of the clergy or attorney may not be required to report such information communicated by a person if the communication is privileged under ORS 40.225 to 40.295.
(3) An adult who in good faith is voluntarily under treatment solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall for this reason alone not be considered subjected to abuse under ORS 430.735 to 430.765.
Note: See note under 430.735.