Oregon Code § ORS 418.519
Definitions for ORS 418.519 to 418.532
As used in ORS 418.519 to 418.532:
(1) Certified foster home means a foster home subject to ORS 418.625 to 418.645.
(2) Chemical restraint means a drug or medication that is administered to a child in care to control behavior or restrict freedom of movement.
(3) Child-caring agency has the meaning given that term in ORS 418.205.
(4) Child in care has the meaning given that term in ORS 418.257.
(5) Childrens emergency safety intervention specialist means a qualified mental health professional licensed to order, monitor and evaluate the use of seclusion and restraint in accredited and certified facilities that provide intensive mental health treatment services to individuals under 21 years of age.
(6) Developmental disabilities residential facility has the meaning given that term in ORS 418.257.
(7)(a) Involuntary seclusion means the confinement of a child in care alone in a room or an enclosed space from which the child in care is prevented from leaving by any means.
(b) Involuntary seclusion does not include age-appropriate discipline, including, but not limited to, time-out if the time-out is in a setting from which the child in care is not prevented from leaving by any means.
(8) Mechanical restraint means a device used to restrict the movement of a child in care or the movement or normal function of a portion of the body of a child in care.
(9) Proctor foster home means a foster home certified by a child-caring agency under ORS 418.248.
(10) Program means:
(a) A child-caring agency;
(b) A proctor foster home; or
(c) A developmental disabilities residential facility that is a residential training home or facility licensed under ORS 443.415 to serve children under 18 years of age.
(11) Prone restraint means a restraint in which a child in care is held face down on the floor.
(12) Reportable injury means any type of injury to a child in care, including but not limited to rug burns, fractures, sprains, bruising, pain, soft tissue injury, punctures, scratches, concussions, abrasions, dizziness, loss of consciousness, loss of vision, visual disturbance or death.
(13) Restraint means the physical restriction of a child in cares actions or movements by holding the child in care or using pressure or other means.
(14) Secure adolescent inpatient treatment program means a child-caring agency that is an intensive treatment services program, as described by the Oregon Health Authority by rule, that provides inpatient psychiatric stabilization and treatment services to individuals under 21 years of age who require a secure intensive treatment setting.
(15) Secure childrens inpatient treatment program means a child-caring agency that is an intensive treatment services program, as described by the authority by rule, that provides inpatient psychiatric stabilization and treatment services to children under 14 years of age who require a secure intensive treatment setting.
(16) Serious bodily injury means any significant impairment of the physical condition of an individual, as determined by qualified medical personnel, whether self-inflicted or inflicted by someone else.
(17) Supine restraint means a restraint in which a child in care is held face up on the floor.
Note: 418.519 to 418.532 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 418 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.