Oregon Code § ORS 339.351
Definitions for ORS 339.351 to 339.364
As used in ORS 339.351 to 339.364:
(1) Cyberbullying means the use of any electronic communication device to harass, intimidate or bully.
(2) Harassment, intimidation or bullying means any act that:
(a) Substantially interferes with a students educational benefits, opportunities or performance;
(b) Takes place on or immediately adjacent to school grounds, at any school-sponsored activity, on school-provided transportation or at any official school bus stop;
(c) Has the effect of:
(A) Physically harming a student or damaging a students property;
(B) Knowingly placing a student in reasonable fear of physical harm to the student or damage to the students property; or
(C) Creating a hostile educational environment, including interfering with the psychological well-being of a student; and
(d) May be based on, but not be limited to, the protected class status of a person.
(3) Protected class means a group of persons distinguished, or perceived to be distinguished, by race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status, familial status, source of income or disability.