Oregon Code § ORS 338.005
Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) Applicant means any person or group that develops and submits a written proposal for a public charter school to a sponsor.
(2) Public charter school means an elementary or secondary school offering a comprehensive instructional program operating under a written agreement entered into between a sponsor and an applicant and operating pursuant to this chapter.
(3) Remote and necessary school district means a school district that offers kindergarten through grade 12 and has:
(a) An average daily membership (ADM), as defined in ORS 327.006, in the prior fiscal year of less than 110; and
(b) A school that is located, by the nearest traveled road, more than 20 miles from the nearest school or from a city with a population of more than 5,000.
(4) Sponsor means:
(a) The board of the common school district or the union high school district in which the public charter school is located that has developed a written charter with an applicant to create a public charter school.
(b) The State Board of Education pursuant to ORS 338.075.
(5)(a) Virtual public charter school means a public charter school that provides online courses.
(b) Virtual public charter school does not include a public charter school that primarily serves students in a physical location.