Oregon Code § ORS 329.045
Revision of Common Curriculum Goals, performance indicators, diploma requirements, Essential Learning Skills and academic content standards; instruction in academic content areas
* * *
(B) Meet the requirements adopted by the State Board of Education and the board of the school district or public charter school. [Formerly 326.725; 1995 c.660 6; 1999 c.200 29; 1999 c.1029 3; 2003 c.303 5; 2007 c.858 4; 2012 c.91 17; 2013 c.15 3; 2017 c.133 1; 2017 c.263 1a; 2021 c.178 5; 2023 c.564 6; 2025 c.445 1]
Note: The amendments to 329.045 by section 1, chapter 202, Oregon Laws 2019, become operative September 30, 2026. See section 2, chapter 202, Oregon Laws 2019. The text that is operative on and after September 30, 2026, including amendments by section 6, chapter 178, Oregon Laws 2021, section 1, chapter 328, Oregon Laws 2023, section 7, chapter 564, Oregon Laws 2023, and section 2, chapter 445, Oregon Laws 2025, is set forth for the users convenience.
329.045. (1)(a) In order to achieve the goals contained in ORS 329.025, the State Board of Education shall regularly and periodically review and revise its Common Curriculum Goals, performance indicators and diploma requirements.
(b) The review and revision conducted under this section shall:
(A) Include Essential Learning Skills and rigorous academic content standards in mathematics, science, language arts, history, geography, economics, civics, higher education and career path skills, personal financial education, physical education, health, the arts and world languages.
(B) Ensure that the academic content standards for history, geography, economics and civics include sufficient instruction on the histories, contributions and perspectives of individuals who:
(i) Are Native American;
(ii) Are of African, Asian, Pacific Island, Chicano, Latino, Middle Eastern or Jewish descent;
(iii) Are women;
(iv) Have disabilities;
(v) Are immigrants or refugees; or
(vi) Are lesbian, gay, bisexual or transgender.
(C) Ensure that any revisions to the academic content standards for science, health, history, geography, economics and civics include standards that address the causes and effects of climate change and strategies for mitigating, adapting to and strengthening community resilience to those causes and effects.
(D) Involve teachers and other educators, parents of students and other citizens and shall provide ample opportunity for public comment.
(E) Encourage increased learning time. As used in this subparagraph, increased learning time means a schedule that encompasses a longer school day, week or year for the purpose of increasing the total number of school hours available to provide:
(i) Students with instruction in core academic subjects, including mathematics, science, language arts, history, geography, economics, civics, higher education and career path skills, personal financial education, the arts and world languages;
(ii) Students with instruction in subjects other than the subjects identified in sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, including health and physical education;
(iii) Students with the opportunity to participate in enrichment activities that contribute to a well-rounded education, including learning opportunities that may be based on service, experience or work and that may be provided through partnerships with other organizations; and
(iv) Teachers with the opportunity to collaborate, plan and engage in professional development within and across grades and subjects.
(c) Nothing in this subsection prevents a school district or public charter school from maintaining control over course content, format, materials and teaching methods.
(2) The State Board of Education shall continually review and revise all adopted academic content standards necessary for students to successfully transition to the next phase of their education.
(3)(a) School districts and public charter schools must offer students instruction in mathematics, science, language arts, history, geography, economics, civics, higher education and career path skills, personal financial education, physical education, health, the arts and world languages.
(b) Instruction required under paragraph (a) of this subsection must:
(A) Meet the academic content standards adopted by the State Board of Education; and
(B) Meet the requirements adopted by the State Board of Education and the board of the school district or public charter school.