Oregon Code § ORS 323.220
Maintenance and preservation of records
Any distributor and any person dealing in, transporting or storing cigarettes in this state shall keep, on the premises, receipts, invoices and other pertinent records related to cigarette transactions, transportation or storage, in such form as the Department of Revenue may require. Each record shall be preserved for five years from the time to which it relates. During the five-year period and at any time prior to destruction of records, the department may give written notice to a distributor not to destroy records described in the notice without written permission from the department. Notwithstanding other provisions of law, reports and returns filed with the department shall be preserved by the department for at least five years.