Oregon Code § ORS 30.835
Action for improper disclosure of private information; attorney fees
(1) As used in this section:
(a) Disclose includes, but is not limited to, transfer, publish, distribute, exhibit, advertise and offer.
(b) Injure means to subject another to bodily injury or death.
(c) Harass means to subject another to severe emotional distress such that the individual experiences anxiety, fear, torment or apprehension that may or may not result in a physical manifestation of severe emotional distress or a mental health diagnosis and is protracted rather than merely trivial or transitory.
(d) Personal information means:
(A) The plaintiffs home address, personal electronic mail address, personal phone number or Social Security number;
(B) Contact information for the plaintiffs employer;
(C) Contact information for a family member of the plaintiff;
(D) Photographs of the plaintiffs children; or
(E) Identification of the school that the plaintiffs children attend.
(e) Stalk means conduct constituting the crime of stalking under ORS 163.732 or conduct that would give rise to an action for issuance or violation of a stalking protective order under ORS 30.866.
(2) A plaintiff has a cause of action for improper disclosure of private information if the plaintiff establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(a) The defendant, with the intent to stalk, harass or injure the plaintiff, knowingly caused personal information to be disclosed;
(b) The defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the plaintiff did not consent to the disclosure;
(c) The plaintiff is stalked, harassed or injured by the disclosure; and
(d) A reasonable person would be stalked, harassed or injured by the disclosure.
(3) A plaintiff who prevails in a claim under this section may recover:
(a) Economic and noneconomic damages, as those terms are defined in ORS 31.705;
(b) Punitive damages;
(c) Injunctive relief;
(d) Reasonable attorney fees; and
(e) Any other appropriate equitable relief.
(4) An action under this section must be commenced not later than two years after the conduct that gives rise to a claim for relief occurred.