Oregon Code § ORS 192.553
Policy for protected health information
(1) It is the policy of the State of Oregon that an individual has:
(a) The right to have protected health information of the individual safeguarded from unlawful use or disclosure; and
(b) The right to access and review protected health information of the individual.
(2) In addition to the rights and obligations expressed in ORS 192.553 to 192.581, the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act privacy regulations, 45 C.F.R. parts 160 and 164, establish additional rights and obligations regarding the use and disclosure of protected health information and the rights of individuals regarding the protected health information of the individual. [Formerly 192.518]
Note: 192.553 to 192.581 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 192 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.