Oregon Code § ORS 164.098
Organized retail theft
(1) A person commits the crime of organized retail theft if, acting in concert with another person:
(a) The person violates ORS 164.015 or aids or abets the other person to violate ORS 164.015;
(b) The subject of the theft is merchandise and the merchandise is taken from a mercantile establishment; and
(c) The aggregate value of the merchandise taken within any 180-day period exceeds $5,000.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) Merchandise has the meaning given that term in ORS 30.870.
(b) Mercantile establishment has the meaning given that term in ORS 30.870.
(3) Organized retail theft is a Class B felony.
Note: 164.098 was added to and made a part of ORS chapter 164 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.