Oregon Code § ORS 163.479
Unlawful contact with a child
(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful contact with a child if the person:
(a)(A) Has been designated a sexually violent dangerous offender under ORS 137.765;
(B) Has been classified as a level three sex offender under ORS 163A.100 (3);
(C) Has been sentenced as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725 upon conviction of a sex crime; or
(D) Has been given a similar designation or been sentenced under a similar law of another jurisdiction; and
(b) Knowingly contacts a child with the intent to commit a crime or for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) Child means a person under 18 years of age.
(b) Contact means to communicate in any manner.
(c) Sex crime has the meaning given that term in ORS 163A.005.
(3) Unlawful contact with a child is a Class C felony.
Note: See note under 163.476.