Oregon Code § ORS 163.235
Kidnapping in the first degree
(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.225 with any of the following purposes:
(a) To compel any person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom;
(b) To hold the victim as a shield or hostage;
(c) To cause physical injury to the victim;
(d) To terrorize the victim or another person; or
(e) To further the commission or attempted commission of any of the following crimes against the victim:
(A) Rape in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.375 (1)(b);
(B) Sodomy in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.405 (1)(b); or
(C) Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.411 (1)(b).
(2) Kidnapping in the first degree is a Class A felony.