Oregon Code § ORS 161.405
Attempt described
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.
(2) An attempt is a:
(a) Class A felony if the offense attempted is any degree of murder, aggravated murder or treason.
(b) Class B felony if the offense attempted is a Class A felony.
(c) Class C felony if the offense attempted is a Class B felony.
(d) Class A misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class C felony or an unclassified felony.
(e) Class B misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class A misdemeanor.
(f) Class C misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class B misdemeanor.
(g) Violation if the offense attempted is a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor.