Oregon Code § ORS 151.495
Confidentiality of information obtained by state courts; exceptions
(1) All information supplied by a person seeking appointed counsel and all information collected by the state courts for purposes of determining financial eligibility for appointed counsel under ORS 151.485 to 151.497 is confidential and shall not be used for any purpose other than determining financial eligibility.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, information supplied by a person seeking appointed counsel and information collected by the state courts for purposes of determining financial eligibility may be:
(a) Introduced in a proceeding, criminal or civil, arising out of a determination that a person is not financially eligible for appointed counsel;
(b) Introduced in a proceeding, criminal or civil, arising as a result of an allegation that a person has supplied false information in seeking appointed counsel;
(c) Used by the court in a sentencing proceeding resulting from the defendants conviction on the matter for which the information was provided or collected; and
(d) Used by the court, the Department of Revenue, or the assignees of the court or the Department of Revenue, for the purpose of collecting delinquent amounts owed to this state by the person.