Oregon Code § ORS 137.225
Order setting aside conviction, contempt finding or record of criminal charge; fees; prerequisites; limitations
(1)(a) At any time after the person becomes eligible as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any person convicted of an offense, or found in contempt of court, who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court for the offense or contempt finding, and whose conviction or finding is described in subsection (5) of this section, by motion may apply to the court where the conviction or finding was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction or finding. A person who is still under supervision as part of the sentence for the offense that is the subject of the motion has not fully complied with or performed the sentence of the court.
(b) A person is eligible to file a motion under paragraph (a) of this subsection:
(A) For a Class B felony, seven years from the date of conviction or the release of the person from imprisonment for the conviction sought to be set aside, whichever is later.
(B) For a Class C felony or a finding of a person in contempt of court for violating an order related to abuse or a person crime, five years from the date of conviction or finding, or the release of the person from imprisonment for the conviction or finding sought to be set aside, whichever is later.
(C) For a Class A misdemeanor, three years from the date of conviction or the release of the person from imprisonment for the conviction sought to be set aside, whichever is later.
(D) For a Class B or Class C misdemeanor, a violation or a finding of a person in contempt of court not described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, one year from the date of conviction or finding, or the release of the person from imprisonment for the conviction or finding sought to be set aside, whichever is later.
(c) If no accusatory instrument is filed, at any time after 60 days from the date the prosecuting attorney indicates that the state has elected not to proceed with a prosecution or contempt proceeding, an arrested, cited or charged person may apply to the court in the county in which the person was arrested, cited or charged, for entry of an order setting aside the record of the arrest, citation or charge.
(d) At any time after an acquittal or a dismissal other than a dismissal described in paragraph (c) of this subsection, an arrested, cited or charged person may apply to the court in the county in which the person was arrested, cited or charged, for entry of an order setting aside the record of the arrest, citation or charge.
(e) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, a person whose sentence of probation was revoked may not apply to the court for entry of an order setting aside the conviction or finding for which the person was sentenced to probation for a period of three years from the date of revocation or until the person becomes eligible as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection, whichever occurs later.
* * *
(b) Any misdemeanor, Class C felony or felony punishable as a misdemeanor pursuant to ORS 161.705.
(c) An offense constituting a violation under state law or local ordinance.
(d) An offense committed before January 1, 1972, that, if committed after that date, would qualify for an order under this section.
(e) The finding of a person in contempt of court.
(6) Notwithstanding subsection (5) of this section, the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section do not apply to a conviction for:
(a) Criminal mistreatment in the second degree under ORS 163.200 if the victim at the time of the crime was 65 years of age or older.
(b) Criminal mistreatment in the first degree under ORS 163.205 if the victim at the time of the crime was 65 years of age or older, or when the offense constitutes child abuse as defined in ORS 419B.005.
(c) Endangering the welfare of a minor under ORS 163.575 (1)(a), when the offense constitutes child abuse as defined in ORS 419B.005.
(d) Criminally negligent homicide under ORS 163.145, when that offense was punishable as a Class C felony.
(e) Assault in the third degree under ORS 163.165 (1)(h).
(f) Any sex crime, unless:
(A) The sex crime is listed in ORS 163A.140 (1)(a) and:
(i) The person has been relieved of the obligation to report as a sex offender pursuant to a court order entered under ORS 163A.145 or 163A.150; and
(ii) The person has not been convicted of, found guilty except for insanity of or found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court based on a crime for which the court is prohibited from setting aside the conviction under this section; or
(B) The sex crime constitutes a Class C felony and:
(i) The person was under 16 years of age at the time of the offense;
(ii) The person is:
(I) Less than two years and 180 days older than the victim; or
(II) At least two years and 180 days older, but less than three years and 180 days older, than the victim and the court finds that setting aside the conviction is in the interests of justice and of benefit to the person and the community;
(iii) The victims lack of consent was due solely to incapacity to consent by reason of being less than a specified age;
(iv) The victim was at least 12 years of age at the time of the offense;
(v) The person has not been convicted of, found guilty except for insanity of or found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court based on a crime for which the court is prohibited from setting aside the conviction under this section; and
(vi) Each conviction or finding described in this subparagraph involved the same victim.
(7)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (5) of this section, the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section do not apply to:
(A) A conviction for a state or municipal traffic offense.
* * *