Oregon Code § ORS 137.225
Order setting aside conviction, contempt finding or record of criminal charge; fees; prerequisites; limitations
(1)(a) At any time after the person becomes eligible as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any person convicted of an offense, or found in contempt of court, who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court for the offense or conte
* * *
a risk to public safety. When determining whether the persons circumstances and behavior create a risk to public safety, the court may only consider criminal behavior, or violations of regulatory law or administrative rule enforced by civil penalty or other administrative sanction that relate to the character of the conviction or finding sought to be set aside. The court may not consider nonpunitive civil liability, monetary obligations and motor vehicle violations. Upon granting the motion, the court shall enter an appropriate order containing the original arrest or citation charge, the conviction charge, if different from the original, the date of charge, the submitting agency and the disposition of the charge. Upon the entry of the order, the person for purposes of the law shall be deemed not to have been previously convicted, and the court shall issue an order sealing the record of conviction and other official records in the case, including the records of arrest, citation or charge.
(b) The court shall grant a motion filed under subsection (1)(c) or (d) of this section, or under subsection (1)(a) of this section if no objection to the motion is received, and shall enter an appropriate order containing the original arrest or citation charge, the conviction charge, if applicable and different from the original, the date of charge, the submitting agency and the disposition of the charge. Upon the entry of the order, the person for purposes of the law shall be deemed not to have been previously convicted, arrested, cited or charged, and the court shall issue an order sealing all official records in the case, including the records of arrest, citation or charge, whether or not the arrest, citation or charge resulted in a further criminal proceeding.
(4) The clerk of the court shall forward a certified copy of the order to such agencies as directed by the court. A certified copy must be sent to the Department of Corrections when the order concerns a conviction. Upon entry of the order, the conviction, arrest, citation, charge or other proceeding shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the person may answer accordingly any questions relating to its occurrence.
(5) The provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section apply to the following convictions and findings:
(a) A Class B felony, except for a violation of ORS 166.429 or any crime classified as a person felony as defined in the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.
(b) Any misdemeanor, Class C felony or felony punishable as a misdemeanor pursuant to ORS 161.705.
(c) An offense constituting a violation under state law or local ordinance.
(d) An offense committed before January 1, 1972, that, if committed after that date, would qualify for an order under this section.
* * *
(i) The person was under 16 years of age at the time of the offense;
(ii) The person is:
(I) Less than two years and 180 days older than the victim; or
(II) At least two years and 180 days older, but less than three years and 180 days older, than the victim and the court finds that setting aside the conviction is in the interests of justice and of benefit to the person and the community;
(iii) The victims lack of consent was due solely to incapacity to consent by reason of being less than a specified age;
(iv) The victim was at least 12 years of age at the time of the offense;
(v) The person has not been convicted of, found guilty except for insanity of or found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court based on a crime for which the court is prohibited from setting aside the conviction under this section; and
(vi) Each conviction or finding described in this subparagraph involved the same victim.
(7)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (5) of this section, the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section do not apply to:
(A) A conviction for a state or municipal traffic offense.
(B) A person convicted of any other offense, excluding motor vehicle violations and unlawful possession of a controlled substance constituting a drug enforcement misdemeanor as described in ORS 475.896, or found in contempt of court for violating an order related to abuse or a person crime, within the following applicable time period immediately preceding the filing of the motion pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section, whether or not the other conviction is for conduct associated with the same criminal episode that caused the conviction, or with the same course of conduct that caused the finding, that is sought to be set aside:
(i) For a motion concerning a Class B felony, seven years.
(ii) For a motion concerning a Class C felony or a finding of a person in contempt of court for violating an order related to abuse or a person crime, five years.
(iii) For a motion concerning a Class A misdemeanor, three years.
(iv) For a motion concerning a Class B or Class C misdemeanor a violation or a finding of contempt of court not described in sub-subparagraph (ii) of this subparagraph, one year.
(C) A person who at the time the motion described in this section is pending before the court is under charge of commission of any crime or contempt of court for violating an order related to abuse or a person crime.
(b) A single violation, other than a motor vehicle violation, within the time period specified in paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection is not a conviction under this subsection. Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a conviction that has been set aside under this section shall be considered for the purpose of determining whether paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection is applicable.
* * *