Oregon Code § ORS 137.225
Order setting aside conviction, contempt finding or record of criminal charge; fees; prerequisites; limitations
(1)(a) At any time after the person becomes eligible as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any person convicted of an offense, or found in contempt of court, who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court for the offense or conte
* * *
(c) If no accusatory instrument is filed, at any time after 60 days from the date the prosecuting attorney indicates that the state has elected not to proceed with a prosecution or contempt proceeding, an arrested, cited or charged person may apply to the court in the county in which the person was arrested, cited or charged, for entry of an order setting aside the record of the arrest, citation or charge.
(d) At any time after an acquittal or a dismissal other than a dismissal described in paragraph (c) of this subsection, an arrested, cited or charged person may apply to the court in the county in which the person was arrested, cited or charged, for entry of an order setting aside the record of the arrest, citation or charge.
(e) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, a person whose sentence of probation was revoked may not apply to the court for entry of an order setting aside the conviction or finding for which the person was sentenced to probation for a period of three years from the date of revocation or until the person becomes eligible as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection, whichever occurs later.
(f) If the offense classification of a conviction has been reduced by the court, the applicable time period under paragraph (b) of this subsection is the time period associated with the reduced offense classification, calculated from the date of conviction or the release of the person from imprisonment for the conviction sought to be set aside, whichever is later.
(g) A person filing a motion under this section is not required to pay the filing fee established under ORS 21.135.
* * *
(d) When a person makes a motion under subsection (1)(a) of this section, the person must pay a fee to the Department of State Police for the purpose of the department performing a criminal record check. The department shall establish a fee in an amount not to exceed the actual cost of performing the criminal record check. If the department is required to perform only one criminal record check for the person, the department may only charge one fee, regardless of the number of counties in which the person is filing a motion to set aside a conviction, finding, arrest, charge or citation under this section. The department shall provide a copy of the results of the criminal record check to the prosecuting attorney.
(e) The prosecuting attorney may not charge the person a fee for performing the requirements described in this section.
(3)(a) If an objection is received to a motion filed under subsection (1)(a) of this section, the court shall hold a hearing, and may require the filing of such affidavits and may require the taking of such proofs as the court deems proper. The court shall allow the victim to make a statement at the hearing. If the person is otherwise eligible for relief under this section, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection unless the court makes written findings, by clear and convincing evidence, that the circumstances and behavior of the person, from the date of the conviction or finding the person is seeking to set aside to the date of the hearing on the motion, do not warrant granting the motion due to the circumstances and behavior creating a risk to public safety. When determining whether the persons circumstances and behavior create a risk to public safety, the court may only consider criminal behavior, or violations of regulatory law or administrative rule enforced by civil penalty or other administrative sanction that relate to the character of the conviction or finding sought to be set aside. The court may not consider nonpunitive civil liability, monetary obligations and motor vehicle violations. Upon granting the motion, the court shall enter an appropriate order containing the original arrest or citation charge, the conviction
* * *
(b) Any misdemeanor, Class C felony or felony punishable as a misdemeanor pursuant to ORS 161.705.
(c) An offense constituting a violation under state law or local ordinance.
(d) An offense committed before January 1, 1972, that, if committed after that date, would qualify for an order under this section.
(e) The finding of a person in contempt of court.
(6) Notwithstanding subsection (5) of this section, the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section do not apply to a conviction for:
(a) Criminal mistreatment in the second degree under ORS 163.200 if the victim at the time of the crime was 65 years of age or older.
(b) Criminal mistreatment in the first degree under ORS 163.205 if the victim at the time of the crime was 65 years of age or older, or when the offense constitutes child abuse as defined in ORS 419B.005.
(c) Endangering the welfare of a minor under ORS 163.575 (1)(a), when the offense constitutes child abuse as defined in ORS 419B.005.
(d) Criminally negligent homicide under ORS 163.145, when that offense was punishable as a Class C felony.
(e) Assault in the third degree under ORS 163.165 (1)(h).
(f) Any sex crime, unless:
(A) The sex crime is listed in ORS 163A.140 (1)(a) and:
(i) The person has been relieved of the obligation to report as a sex offender pursuant to a court order entered under ORS 163A.145 or 163A.150; and
(ii) The person has not been convicted of, found guilty except for insanity of or found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court based on a crime for which the court is prohibited from setting aside the conviction under this section; or
(B) The sex crime constitutes a Class C felony and:
(i) The person was under 16 years of age at the time of the offense;
(ii) The person is:
(I) Less than two years and 180 days older than the victim; or
* * *