Oregon Code § ORS 137.225
Order setting aside conviction, contempt finding or record of criminal charge; fees; prerequisites; limitations
(1)(a) At any time after the person becomes eligible as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any person convicted of an offense, or found in contempt of court, who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court for the offense or conte
* * *
(d) When a person makes a motion under subsection (1)(a) of this section, the person must pay a fee to the Department of State Police for the purpose of the department performing a criminal record check. The department shall establish a fee in an amount not to exceed the actual cost of performing the criminal record check. If the department is required to perform only one criminal record check for the person, the department may only charge one fee, regardless of the number of counties in which the person is filing a motion to set aside a conviction, finding, arrest, charge or citation under this section. The department shall provide a copy of the results of the criminal record check to the prosecuting attorney.
(e) The prosecuting attorney may not charge the person a fee for performing the requirements described in this section.
(3)(a) If an objection is received to a motion filed under subsection (1)(a) of this section, the court shall hold a hearing, and may require the filing of such affidavits and may require the taking of such proofs as the court deems proper. The court shall allow the victim to make a statement at the hearing. If the person is otherwise eligible for relief under this section, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection unless the court makes written findings, by clear and convincing evidence, that the circumstances and behavior of the person, from the date of the conviction or finding the person is seeking to set aside to the date of the hearing on the motion, do not warrant granting the motion due to the circumstances and behavior creating a risk to public safety. When determining whether the persons circumstances and behavior create a risk to public safety, the court may only consider criminal behavior, or violations of regulatory law or administrative rule enforced by civil penalty or other administrative sanction that relate to the character of the conviction or finding sought to be set aside. The court may not consider nonpunitive civil liability, monetary obligations and motor vehicle violations. Upon granting the motion, the court shall enter an appropriate order containing the original arrest or citation charge, the conviction charge, if different from the original, the date of charge, the submitting agency and the disposition of the charge. Upon the entry of the order, the person for purposes of the law shall be deemed not to have been previously convicted, and the court shall issue an order sealing the record of conviction and other official records in the case, including the records of arrest, citation or charge.
(b) The court shall grant a motion filed under subsection (1)(c) or (d) of this section, or under subsection (1)(a) of this section if no objection to the motion is received, and shall enter an appropriate order containing the original arrest or citation charge, the conviction charge, if applicable and different from the original, the date of charge, the submitting agency and the disposition of the charge. Upon the entry of the order, the person for purposes of the law shall be deemed not to have been previously convicted, arrested, cited or charged, and the court shall issue an order sealing all official records in the case, including the records of arrest, citation or charge, whether or not the arrest, citation or charge resulted in a further criminal proceeding.
(4) The clerk of the court shall forward a certified copy of the order to such agencies as directed by the court. A certified copy must be sent to the Department of Corrections when the order concerns a conviction. Upon entry of the order, the conviction, arrest, citation, charge or other proceeding shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the person may answer accordingly any questions relating to its occurrence.
(5) The provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section apply to the following convictions and findings:
(a) A Class B felony, except for a violation of ORS 166.429 or any crime classified as a person felony as defined in the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.
(b) Any misdemeanor, Class C felony or felony punishable as a misdemeanor pursuant to ORS 161.705.
(c) An offense constituting a violation under state law or local ordinance.
(d) An offense committed before January 1, 1972, that, if committed after that date, would qualify for an order under this section.
* * *