Oregon Code § ORS 112.815
Conditions for disposal of will
An attorney who has custody of a will may dispose of the will in accordance with ORS 112.820 if:
(1) The attorney is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon;
(2) The will is not subject to a contract to make a will or devise or not to revoke a will or devise; and
(3)(a) If the attorney knows the testator is deceased, at least five years have elapsed since the testators death and the attorney does not know and after diligent inquiry has been unable to ascertain the addresses for the personal representative and each successor personal representative named in the will or, if the attorney was able to locate the personal representative or one or more of the successor personal representatives named in the will, none will accept delivery of the will; or
(b) If the attorney does not know the testator is deceased, at least 20 years have elapsed since execution of the will and the attorney does not know and after diligent inquiry has been unable to ascertain the address of the testator.
Note: See note under 112.800.