Oregon Code § ORS 1.240
Powers of judicial officers
Every judicial officer has power:
(1) To preserve and enforce order in the immediate presence of the judicial officer, and in the proceedings before the judicial officer, when the judicial officer is performing a duty imposed by statute.
(2) To compel obedience to the lawful orders of the judicial officer, as provided by statute.
(3) To compel the attendance of persons to testify in a proceeding pending before the judicial officer in the cases and manner provided by statute.
(4) To administer oaths in a proceeding pending before the judicial officer, and in all other cases where it may be necessary, in the exercise of the powers and the performance of the duties of the judicial officer.