Oklahoma Code § 85A-317
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Subpoenas - Depositions - Discovery
A.  An arbitrator may issue a subpoena for the attendance of a
witness and for the production of records and other evidence at any
hearing and may administer oaths.  A subpoena shall be served in the
manner for service of subpoenas in a civil action and, upon
application and motion to the Commission by a party to the
arbitration proceeding or the arbitrator, enforced in the manner for
enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.  A witness may be
allowed to appear telephonically or by any other available means
that allows contemporaneous cross-examination.
B.  In order to make the proceedings fair, expeditious, and
cost-effective, on request of a party or witness in an arbitration
proceeding, an arbitrator may permit a deposition of any witness to
be taken for use as evidence at the hearing, including a witness who
cannot be subpoenaed for or is unable to attend a hearing.  The
arbitrator shall determine the conditions under which the deposition
is taken.
C.  An arbitrator may permit such discovery as the arbitrator
decides is appropriate in the circumstances, taking into account the
needs of the parties to the arbitration proceeding and other
affected persons and the desirability of making the proceeding fair,
expeditious, and cost-effective.
D.  If an arbitrator permits discovery under subsection C of
this section, the arbitrator may order a party to the arbitration
proceeding to comply with the arbitrator's discovery-related orders,
issue subpoenas for the attendance of a witness and for the
production of records and other evidence at a discovery proceeding,
and take action against a noncomplying party to the extent a court
could if the controversy were the subject of a civil action in this
state.
E.  An arbitrator may issue a protective order to prevent the
disclosure of privileged information, confidential information,
trade secrets, and other information protected from disclosure to
the extent a court could if the controversy were the subject of a
civil action in this state.
F.  All laws compelling a person under subpoena to testify and
all fees for attending a judicial proceeding, a deposition, or a
discovery proceeding as a witness apply to an arbitration proceeding
as if the controversy were the subject of a civil action in this
state.
G.  The Commission may enforce a subpoena or discovery-related
order for the attendance of a witness within this state and for the
production of records and other evidence issued by an arbitrator in
connection with an arbitration proceeding in another state upon
conditions determined by the Commission so as to make the
arbitration proceeding fair, expeditious, and cost-effective.