Oklahoma Code § 85A-2v2
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Definitions
As used in the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act:
1.  “Actually dependent” means a surviving spouse, a child or
any other person who receives one-half (1/2) or more of his or her
* * *
that is reasonable and necessary to maintain a claimant’s condition
resulting from the compensable injury or illness after reaching
maximum medical improvement.  Continuing medical maintenance shall
not include diagnostic tests, surgery, injections, counseling,
physical therapy, or pain management devices or equipment;
13.  “Course and scope of employment” means an activity of any
kind or character for which the employee was hired and that relates
to and derives from the work, business, trade or profession of an
employer, and is performed by an employee in the furtherance of the
affairs or business of an employer.  The term includes activities
conducted on the premises of an employer or at other locations
designated by an employer and travel by an employee in furtherance
of the affairs of an employer that is specifically directed by the
employer.  This term does not include:
a. an employee’s transportation to and from his or her
place of employment,
b. travel by an employee in furtherance of the affairs of
an employer if the travel is also in furtherance of
personal or private affairs of the employee,
c. any injury occurring in a parking lot or other common
area adjacent to an employer’s place of business
before the employee clocks in or otherwise begins work
for the employer or after the employee clocks out or
otherwise stops work for the employer unless the
employer owns or maintains exclusive control over the
area, or
d. any injury occurring while an employee is on a work
break, unless the injury occurs while the employee is
on a work break inside the employer’s facility or in
an area owned by or exclusively controlled by the
employer and the work break is authorized by the
employee’s supervisor;
14.  “Cumulative trauma” means an injury to an employee that is
caused by the combined effect of repetitive physical activities
extending over a period of time in the course and scope of
employment.  Cumulative trauma shall not mean fatigue, soreness or
general aches and pain that may have been caused, aggravated,
exacerbated or accelerated by the employee’s course and scope of
employment.  Cumulative trauma shall have resulted directly and
independently of all other causes;
15.  “Death” means only death resulting from compensable injury
as defined in paragraph 9 of this section;
16.  “Disability” means incapacity because of compensable injury
to earn, in the same or any other employment, substantially the same
amount of wages the employee was receiving at the time of the
compensable injury;
17.  “Drive-away operations” includes every person engaged in
the business of transporting and delivering new or used vehicles by
driving, either singly or by towbar, saddle-mount or full-mount
method, or any combination thereof, with or without towing a
privately owned vehicle;
18. a. “Employee” means any person, including a minor, in the
service of an employer under any contract of hire or
apprenticeship, written or oral, expressed or implied,
but excluding one whose employment is casual and not
in the course of the trade, business, profession, or
occupation of his or her employer and excluding one
* * *