Oklahoma Code § 85A-2v2
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Definitions
As used in the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act:
1.  “Actually dependent” means a surviving spouse, a child or
any other person who receives one-half (1/2) or more of his or her
support from the employee;
2.  “Carrier” means any stock company, mutual company, or
reciprocal or interinsurance exchange authorized to write or carry
on the business of workers’ compensation insurance in this state.
Whenever required by the context, the term carrier shall be deemed
to include duly qualified self-insureds or self-insured groups;
3.  “Case management” means the ongoing coordination, by a case
manager, of health care services provided to an injured or disabled
worker, including but not limited to systematically monitoring the
treatment rendered and the medical progress of the injured or
disabled worker; ensuring that any treatment plan follows all
appropriate treatment protocols, utilization controls and practice
parameters; assessing whether alternative health care services are
appropriate and delivered in a cost-effective manner based upon
acceptable medical standards; and ensuring that the injured or
disabled worker is following the prescribed health care plan;
4.  “Case manager” means a person who is a registered nurse with
a current, active unencumbered license from the Oklahoma Board of
Nursing, or possesses one or more of the following certifications
which indicate the individual has a minimum number of years of case
management experience, has passed a national competency test and
regularly obtains continuing education hours to maintain
certification:
a. Certified Disability Management Specialist (CDMS),
b. Certified Case Manager (CCM),
c. Certified Rehabilitation Registered Nurse (CRRN),
d. Case Manager - Certified (CMC),
e. Certified Occupational Health Nurse (COHN), or
f. Certified Occupational Health Nurse Specialist (COHN-
S);
5.  “Certified workplace medical plan” means an organization of
health care providers or any other entity, certified by the State
Commissioner of Health, that is authorized to enter into a
contractual agreement with an employer, a group self-insurance
association plan, an employer’s workers’ compensation insurance
carrier, a third-party administrator or an insured to provide
medical care under the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act.
Certified plans shall only include plans which provide medical
services and payment for services on a fee-for-service basis to
medical providers;
6.  “Child” means a natural or adopted son or daughter of the
employee under eighteen (18) years of age; or a natural or adopted
son or daughter of an employee eighteen (18) years of age or over
* * *
area adjacent to an employer’s place of business
before the employee clocks in or otherwise begins work
for the employer or after the employee clocks out or
otherwise stops work for the employer unless the
employer owns or maintains exclusive control over the
area, or
d. any injury occurring while an employee is on a work
break, unless the injury occurs while the employee is
on a work break inside the employer’s facility or in
an area owned by or exclusively controlled by the
employer and the work break is authorized by the
employee’s supervisor;
14.  “Cumulative trauma” means an injury to an employee that is
caused by the combined effect of repetitive physical activities
extending over a period of time in the course and scope of
employment.  Cumulative trauma shall not mean fatigue, soreness or
general aches and pain that may have been caused, aggravated,
exacerbated or accelerated by the employee’s course and scope of
employment.  Cumulative trauma shall have resulted directly and
independently of all other causes;
15.  “Death” means only death resulting from compensable injury
as defined in paragraph 9 of this section;
16.  “Disability” means incapacity because of compensable injury
to earn, in the same or any other employment, substantially the same
amount of wages the employee was receiving at the time of the
compensable injury;
17.  “Drive-away operations” includes every person engaged in
the business of transporting and delivering new or used vehicles by
driving, either singly or by towbar, saddle-mount or full-mount
method, or any combination thereof, with or without towing a
privately owned vehicle;
18. a. “Employee” means any person, including a minor, in the
service of an employer under any contract of hire or
apprenticeship, written or oral, expressed or implied,
but excluding one whose employment is casual and not
in the course of the trade, business, profession, or
* * *