Oklahoma Code § 85A-2v2
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Definitions
As used in the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act:
1.  “Actually dependent” means a surviving spouse, a child or
any other person who receives one-half (1/2) or more of his or her
* * *
area adjacent to an employer’s place of business
before the employee clocks in or otherwise begins work
for the employer or after the employee clocks out or
otherwise stops work for the employer unless the
employer owns or maintains exclusive control over the
area, or
d. any injury occurring while an employee is on a work
break, unless the injury occurs while the employee is
on a work break inside the employer’s facility or in
an area owned by or exclusively controlled by the
employer and the work break is authorized by the
employee’s supervisor;
14.  “Cumulative trauma” means an injury to an employee that is
caused by the combined effect of repetitive physical activities
extending over a period of time in the course and scope of
employment.  Cumulative trauma shall not mean fatigue, soreness or
general aches and pain that may have been caused, aggravated,
exacerbated or accelerated by the employee’s course and scope of
employment.  Cumulative trauma shall have resulted directly and
independently of all other causes;
15.  “Death” means only death resulting from compensable injury
as defined in paragraph 9 of this section;
16.  “Disability” means incapacity because of compensable injury
to earn, in the same or any other employment, substantially the same
amount of wages the employee was receiving at the time of the
compensable injury;
17.  “Drive-away operations” includes every person engaged in
the business of transporting and delivering new or used vehicles by
driving, either singly or by towbar, saddle-mount or full-mount
method, or any combination thereof, with or without towing a
privately owned vehicle;
18. a. “Employee” means any person, including a minor, in the
service of an employer under any contract of hire or
apprenticeship, written or oral, expressed or implied,
but excluding one whose employment is casual and not
in the course of the trade, business, profession, or
* * *
(10) any person who is employed as a domestic servant
or as a casual worker in and about a private home
or household, which private home or household had
a gross annual payroll in the preceding calendar
year of less than Fifty Thousand Dollars
($50,000.00) for such workers, and
(11) any person who is a dependent child of an owner
of a farm, ranch, livestock market, or other
agricultural business and the dependent child is
employed by such;
19.  “Employer” means a natural person, partnership,
association, limited liability company, corporation, and the legal
representatives of a deceased employer, or the receiver or trustee
of a person, partnership, association, corporation, or limited
liability company, departments, instrumentalities and institutions
of this state and divisions thereof, counties and divisions thereof,
public trusts, boards of education and incorporated cities or towns
and divisions thereof, employing a person included within the term
employee as defined in this section.  Employer may also mean the
employer’s workers’ compensation insurance carrier, if applicable.
Except as provided otherwise, the Administrative Workers’
Compensation Act applies to all public and private entities and
institutions;
20.  “Employment” includes work or labor in a trade, business,
occupation or activity carried on by an employer or any authorized
voluntary or uncompensated worker rendering services as a
firefighter, peace officer or emergency management worker;
21.  “Evidence-based” means expert-based, literature-supported
and outcomes validated by well-designed randomized trials when such
information is available and which uses the best available evidence
to support medical decision making;
22.  “Gainful employment” means the capacity to perform
employment for wages for a period of time that is not part-time,
occasional or sporadic;
23.  “Impaired self-insurer” means a private self-insurer or
* * *