Oklahoma Code § 85A-2v2
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Definitions
As used in the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act:
1.  “Actually dependent” means a surviving spouse, a child or
any other person who receives one-half (1/2) or more of his or her
* * *
undergo the drug and alcohol testing, there shall
be a rebuttable presumption that the injury was
caused by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or
prescription drugs used in contravention of
physician’s orders.  This presumption may only be
overcome if the employee proves by clear and
convincing evidence that his or her state of
intoxication had no causal relationship to the
injury,
(5) any strain, degeneration, damage or harm to, or
disease or condition of, the eye or
musculoskeletal structure or other body part
resulting from the natural results of aging,
osteoarthritis, arthritis, or degenerative
process including, but not limited to,
degenerative joint disease, degenerative disc
disease, degenerative
spondylosis/spondylolisthesis and spinal
stenosis, or
(6) any preexisting condition except when the
treating physician clearly confirms an
identifiable and significant aggravation incurred
in the course and scope of employment.
c. A compensable injury shall be established by medical
evidence supported by objective findings as defined in
paragraph 31 of this section.
d. The injured employee shall prove by a preponderance of
the evidence that he or she has suffered a compensable
injury.
e. Benefits shall not be payable for a condition which
results from a non-work-related independent
intervening cause following a compensable injury which
causes or prolongs disability or aggravation or
requires treatment.  A non-work-related independent
intervening cause does not require negligence or
recklessness on the part of a claimant.
f. An employee who suffers a compensable injury shall be
entitled to receive compensation as prescribed in the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act.
Notwithstanding other provisions of law, if it is
determined that a compensable injury did not occur,
the employee shall not be entitled to compensation
under the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act;
10.  “Compensation” means the money allowance payable to the
employee or to his or her dependents and includes the medical
services and supplies provided for in Section 50 of this title and
funeral expenses;
* * *
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act.  Loss of both hands, both
feet, both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, shall constitute
permanent total disability;
36.  “Preexisting condition” means any illness, injury, disease,
or other physical or mental condition, whether or not work-related,
for which medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was
recommended or received preceding the date of injury;
37.  “Pre-injury or equivalent job” means the job that the
claimant was working for the employer at the time the injury
occurred or any other employment offered by the claimant’s employer
that pays at least one hundred percent (100%) of the employee’s
average weekly wage;
38.  “Private self-insurer” means a private employer that has
been authorized to self-insure its workers’ compensation obligations
pursuant to the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act, but does
not include group self-insurance associations authorized by the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act, or any public employer
that self-insures pursuant to the Administrative Workers’
Compensation Act;
39.  “Prosthetic” means an artificial device used to replace a
part or joint of the body that is lost or injured in an accident or
illness covered by the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act;
40.  “Scheduled member” or “member” means hands, fingers, arms,
legs, feet, toes, and eyes.  In addition, for purposes of the
Multiple Injury Trust Fund only, scheduled member means hearing
impairment;
41.  “Scientifically based” involves the application of
* * *