Oklahoma Code § 85A-2v2
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Definitions
As used in the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act:
1.  “Actually dependent” means a surviving spouse, a child or
any other person who receives one-half (1/2) or more of his or her
* * *
8.  “Commission” means the Oklahoma Workers’ Compensation
Commission;
9. a. “Compensable injury” means damage or harm to the
physical structure of the body, or damage or harm to
prosthetic appliances, including eyeglasses, contact
lenses, or hearing aids, of which the major cause is
either an accident, cumulative trauma or occupational
disease arising out of the course and scope of
employment.  An “accident” means an event involving
factors external to the employee that:
(1) was unintended, unanticipated, unforeseen,
unplanned and unexpected,
(2) occurred at a specifically identifiable time and
place,
(3) occurred by chance or from unknown causes, or
(4) was independent of sickness, mental incapacity,
bodily infirmity or any other cause.
b. Compensable injury does not include:
(1) injury to any active participant in assaults or
combats which, although they may occur in the
workplace, are the result of non-employment-
related hostility or animus of one, both, or all
of the combatants and which assault or combat
amounts to a deviation from customary duties;
provided, however, injuries caused by horseplay
shall not be considered to be compensable
injuries, except for innocent victims,
(2) injury incurred while engaging in or performing
or as the result of engaging in or performing any
recreational or social activities for the
employee’s personal pleasure,
(3) injury which was inflicted on the employee at a
time when employment services were not being
performed or before the employee was hired or
* * *
intoxication had no causal relationship to the
injury,
(5) any strain, degeneration, damage or harm to, or
disease or condition of, the eye or
musculoskeletal structure or other body part
resulting from the natural results of aging,
osteoarthritis, arthritis, or degenerative
process including, but not limited to,
degenerative joint disease, degenerative disc
disease, degenerative
spondylosis/spondylolisthesis and spinal
stenosis, or
(6) any preexisting condition except when the
treating physician clearly confirms an
identifiable and significant aggravation incurred
in the course and scope of employment.
c. A compensable injury shall be established by medical
evidence supported by objective findings as defined in
paragraph 31 of this section.
d. The injured employee shall prove by a preponderance of
the evidence that he or she has suffered a compensable
injury.
e. Benefits shall not be payable for a condition which
results from a non-work-related independent
intervening cause following a compensable injury which
causes or prolongs disability or aggravation or
requires treatment.  A non-work-related independent
intervening cause does not require negligence or
recklessness on the part of a claimant.
f. An employee who suffers a compensable injury shall be
entitled to receive compensation as prescribed in the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act.
Notwithstanding other provisions of law, if it is
determined that a compensable injury did not occur,
* * *
for the employer or after the employee clocks out or
otherwise stops work for the employer unless the
employer owns or maintains exclusive control over the
area, or
d. any injury occurring while an employee is on a work
break, unless the injury occurs while the employee is
on a work break inside the employer’s facility or in
an area owned by or exclusively controlled by the
employer and the work break is authorized by the
employee’s supervisor;
14.  “Cumulative trauma” means an injury to an employee that is
caused by the combined effect of repetitive physical activities
extending over a period of time in the course and scope of
employment.  Cumulative trauma shall not mean fatigue, soreness or
general aches and pain that may have been caused, aggravated,
exacerbated or accelerated by the employee’s course and scope of
employment.  Cumulative trauma shall have resulted directly and
independently of all other causes;
15.  “Death” means only death resulting from compensable injury
as defined in paragraph 9 of this section;
16.  “Disability” means incapacity because of compensable injury
to earn, in the same or any other employment, substantially the same
amount of wages the employee was receiving at the time of the
compensable injury;
17.  “Drive-away operations” includes every person engaged in
the business of transporting and delivering new or used vehicles by
driving, either singly or by towbar, saddle-mount or full-mount
method, or any combination thereof, with or without towing a
* * *