Oklahoma Code § 85A-2v2
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Definitions
As used in the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act:
1.  “Actually dependent” means a surviving spouse, a child or
any other person who receives one-half (1/2) or more of his or her
* * *
includes a posthumous child, a child legally adopted or one for whom
adoption proceedings are pending at the time of death, an actually
dependent stepchild or an actually dependent acknowledged child born
out of wedlock;
7.  “Claimant” means a person who claims benefits for an injury
or occupational disease pursuant to the provisions of the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act;
8.  “Commission” means the Oklahoma Workers’ Compensation
Commission;
9. a. “Compensable injury” means damage or harm to the
physical structure of the body, or damage or harm to
prosthetic appliances, including eyeglasses, contact
lenses, or hearing aids, of which the major cause is
either an accident, cumulative trauma or occupational
disease arising out of the course and scope of
employment.  An “accident” means an event involving
factors external to the employee that:
(1) was unintended, unanticipated, unforeseen,
unplanned and unexpected,
(2) occurred at a specifically identifiable time and
place,
(3) occurred by chance or from unknown causes, or
(4) was independent of sickness, mental incapacity,
bodily infirmity or any other cause.
b. Compensable injury does not include:
(1) injury to any active participant in assaults or
combats which, although they may occur in the
workplace, are the result of non-employment-
related hostility or animus of one, both, or all
of the combatants and which assault or combat
amounts to a deviation from customary duties;
provided, however, injuries caused by horseplay
shall not be considered to be compensable
injuries, except for innocent victims,
(2) injury incurred while engaging in or performing
or as the result of engaging in or performing any
recreational or social activities for the
employee’s personal pleasure,
(3) injury which was inflicted on the employee at a
time when employment services were not being
performed or before the employee was hired or
after the employment relationship was terminated,
* * *
compensation obligations, or is financially unable to do so and is
the subject of any proceeding under the Federal Bankruptcy Reform
Act of 1978, and any subsequent amendments or is the subject of any
proceeding in which a receiver, custodian, liquidator,
rehabilitator, trustee or similar officer has been appointed by a
court of competent jurisdiction to act in lieu of or on behalf of
the self-insurer;
24.  “Incapacity” means inadequate strength or ability to
perform a work-related task;
25.  “Insurance Commissioner” means the Insurance Commissioner
of this state;
26.  “Insurance Department” means the Insurance Department of
this state;
27.  “Major cause” means more than fifty percent (50%) of the
resulting injury, disease or illness.  A finding of major cause
shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.  A finding
that the workplace was not a major cause of the injury, disease or
illness shall not adversely affect the exclusive remedy provisions
of the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act and shall not create
a separate cause of action outside the Administrative Workers’
Compensation Act;
28.  “Maximum medical improvement” means that no further
material improvement would reasonably be expected from medical
treatment or the passage of time;
29.  “Medical services” means those services specified in
Section 50 of this title;
30.  “Misconduct” shall include the following:
a. unexplained absenteeism or tardiness,
b. willful or wanton indifference to or neglect of the
duties required,
c. willful or wanton breach of any duty required by the
employer,
d. the mismanagement of a position of employment by
action or inaction,
e. actions or omissions that place in jeopardy the
health, life, or property of self or others,
f. dishonesty,
g. wrongdoing,
h. violation of a law, or
i. violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure
orderly work or the safety of self or others;
* * *
disability must be supported by objective findings;
35.  “Permanent total disability” means, based on objective
findings, incapacity, based upon accidental injury or occupational
disease, to earn wages in any employment for which the employee may
become physically suited and reasonably fitted by education,
training, experience or vocational rehabilitation provided under the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act.  Loss of both hands, both
feet, both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, shall constitute
permanent total disability;
36.  “Preexisting condition” means any illness, injury, disease,
or other physical or mental condition, whether or not work-related,
for which medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was
recommended or received preceding the date of injury;
37.  “Pre-injury or equivalent job” means the job that the
claimant was working for the employer at the time the injury
occurred or any other employment offered by the claimant’s employer
that pays at least one hundred percent (100%) of the employee’s
average weekly wage;
38.  “Private self-insurer” means a private employer that has
been authorized to self-insure its workers’ compensation obligations
pursuant to the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act, but does
not include group self-insurance associations authorized by the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act, or any public employer
that self-insures pursuant to the Administrative Workers’
Compensation Act;
39.  “Prosthetic” means an artificial device used to replace a
part or joint of the body that is lost or injured in an accident or
illness covered by the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act;
40.  “Scheduled member” or “member” means hands, fingers, arms,
legs, feet, toes, and eyes.  In addition, for purposes of the
Multiple Injury Trust Fund only, scheduled member means hearing
impairment;
41.  “Scientifically based” involves the application of
* * *