Oklahoma Code § 85A-2v2
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Definitions
As used in the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act:
1.  “Actually dependent” means a surviving spouse, a child or
any other person who receives one-half (1/2) or more of his or her
* * *
intoxication had no causal relationship to the
injury,
(5) any strain, degeneration, damage or harm to, or
disease or condition of, the eye or
musculoskeletal structure or other body part
resulting from the natural results of aging,
osteoarthritis, arthritis, or degenerative
process including, but not limited to,
degenerative joint disease, degenerative disc
disease, degenerative
spondylosis/spondylolisthesis and spinal
stenosis, or
(6) any preexisting condition except when the
treating physician clearly confirms an
identifiable and significant aggravation incurred
in the course and scope of employment.
c. A compensable injury shall be established by medical
evidence supported by objective findings as defined in
paragraph 31 of this section.
d. The injured employee shall prove by a preponderance of
the evidence that he or she has suffered a compensable
injury.
e. Benefits shall not be payable for a condition which
results from a non-work-related independent
intervening cause following a compensable injury which
causes or prolongs disability or aggravation or
requires treatment.  A non-work-related independent
intervening cause does not require negligence or
recklessness on the part of a claimant.
f. An employee who suffers a compensable injury shall be
entitled to receive compensation as prescribed in the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act.
Notwithstanding other provisions of law, if it is
determined that a compensable injury did not occur,
* * *
rehabilitator, trustee or similar officer has been appointed by a
court of competent jurisdiction to act in lieu of or on behalf of
the self-insurer;
24.  “Incapacity” means inadequate strength or ability to
perform a work-related task;
25.  “Insurance Commissioner” means the Insurance Commissioner
of this state;
26.  “Insurance Department” means the Insurance Department of
this state;
27.  “Major cause” means more than fifty percent (50%) of the
resulting injury, disease or illness.  A finding of major cause
shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.  A finding
that the workplace was not a major cause of the injury, disease or
illness shall not adversely affect the exclusive remedy provisions
of the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act and shall not create
a separate cause of action outside the Administrative Workers’
Compensation Act;
28.  “Maximum medical improvement” means that no further
material improvement would reasonably be expected from medical
treatment or the passage of time;
29.  “Medical services” means those services specified in
Section 50 of this title;
30.  “Misconduct” shall include the following:
a. unexplained absenteeism or tardiness,
b. willful or wanton indifference to or neglect of the
duties required,
c. willful or wanton breach of any duty required by the
employer,
d. the mismanagement of a position of employment by
action or inaction,
e. actions or omissions that place in jeopardy the
health, life, or property of self or others,
f. dishonesty,
g. wrongdoing,
h. violation of a law, or
i. violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure
* * *