Oklahoma Code § 85A-2v2
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Definitions
As used in the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act:
1.  “Actually dependent” means a surviving spouse, a child or
any other person who receives one-half (1/2) or more of his or her
* * *
employer, and is performed by an employee in the furtherance of the
affairs or business of an employer.  The term includes activities
conducted on the premises of an employer or at other locations
designated by an employer and travel by an employee in furtherance
of the affairs of an employer that is specifically directed by the
employer.  This term does not include:
a. an employee’s transportation to and from his or her
place of employment,
b. travel by an employee in furtherance of the affairs of
an employer if the travel is also in furtherance of
personal or private affairs of the employee,
c. any injury occurring in a parking lot or other common
area adjacent to an employer’s place of business
before the employee clocks in or otherwise begins work
for the employer or after the employee clocks out or
otherwise stops work for the employer unless the
employer owns or maintains exclusive control over the
area, or
d. any injury occurring while an employee is on a work
break, unless the injury occurs while the employee is
on a work break inside the employer’s facility or in
an area owned by or exclusively controlled by the
employer and the work break is authorized by the
employee’s supervisor;
14.  “Cumulative trauma” means an injury to an employee that is
caused by the combined effect of repetitive physical activities
extending over a period of time in the course and scope of
employment.  Cumulative trauma shall not mean fatigue, soreness or
general aches and pain that may have been caused, aggravated,
exacerbated or accelerated by the employee’s course and scope of
employment.  Cumulative trauma shall have resulted directly and
independently of all other causes;
15.  “Death” means only death resulting from compensable injury
as defined in paragraph 9 of this section;
16.  “Disability” means incapacity because of compensable injury
* * *
Compensation Act if the drive-away owner-operator
elects to participate as a sole proprietor,
(10) any person who is employed as a domestic servant
or as a casual worker in and about a private home
or household, which private home or household had
a gross annual payroll in the preceding calendar
year of less than Fifty Thousand Dollars
($50,000.00) for such workers, and
(11) any person who is a dependent child of an owner
of a farm, ranch, livestock market, or other
agricultural business and the dependent child is
employed by such;
19.  “Employer” means a natural person, partnership,
association, limited liability company, corporation, and the legal
representatives of a deceased employer, or the receiver or trustee
of a person, partnership, association, corporation, or limited
liability company, departments, instrumentalities and institutions
of this state and divisions thereof, counties and divisions thereof,
public trusts, boards of education and incorporated cities or towns
and divisions thereof, employing a person included within the term
employee as defined in this section.  Employer may also mean the
employer’s workers’ compensation insurance carrier, if applicable.
Except as provided otherwise, the Administrative Workers’
Compensation Act applies to all public and private entities and
institutions;
20.  “Employment” includes work or labor in a trade, business,
occupation or activity carried on by an employer or any authorized
voluntary or uncompensated worker rendering services as a
firefighter, peace officer or emergency management worker;
21.  “Evidence-based” means expert-based, literature-supported
and outcomes validated by well-designed randomized trials when such
information is available and which uses the best available evidence
to support medical decision making;
22.  “Gainful employment” means the capacity to perform
employment for wages for a period of time that is not part-time,
occasional or sporadic;
* * *
25.  “Insurance Commissioner” means the Insurance Commissioner
of this state;
26.  “Insurance Department” means the Insurance Department of
this state;
27.  “Major cause” means more than fifty percent (50%) of the
resulting injury, disease or illness.  A finding of major cause
shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.  A finding
that the workplace was not a major cause of the injury, disease or
illness shall not adversely affect the exclusive remedy provisions
of the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act and shall not create
a separate cause of action outside the Administrative Workers’
Compensation Act;
28.  “Maximum medical improvement” means that no further
material improvement would reasonably be expected from medical
treatment or the passage of time;
29.  “Medical services” means those services specified in
Section 50 of this title;
30.  “Misconduct” shall include the following:
a. unexplained absenteeism or tardiness,
b. willful or wanton indifference to or neglect of the
duties required,
c. willful or wanton breach of any duty required by the
employer,
d. the mismanagement of a position of employment by
action or inaction,
e. actions or omissions that place in jeopardy the
health, life, or property of self or others,
f. dishonesty,
g. wrongdoing,
h. violation of a law, or
i. violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure
orderly work or the safety of self or others;
31. a. (1) “Objective findings” are those findings which
cannot come under the voluntary control of the
patient.
(2) (a) When determining permanent disability, a
physician, any other medical provider, an
administrative law judge, the Commission or
the courts shall not consider complaints of
pain.
(b) For the purpose of making permanent
disability ratings to the spine, physicians
shall use criteria established by the Sixth
Edition of the American Medical Association
“Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
Impairment”.
* * *