Oklahoma Code § 85A-2v2
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Definitions
As used in the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act:
1.  “Actually dependent” means a surviving spouse, a child or
any other person who receives one-half (1/2) or more of his or her
* * *
adopted son or daughter of an employee between eighteen (18) and
twenty-three (23) years of age who is enrolled as a full-time
student in any accredited educational institution.  The term child
includes a posthumous child, a child legally adopted or one for whom
adoption proceedings are pending at the time of death, an actually
dependent stepchild or an actually dependent acknowledged child born
out of wedlock;
7.  “Claimant” means a person who claims benefits for an injury
or occupational disease pursuant to the provisions of the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act;
8.  “Commission” means the Oklahoma Workers’ Compensation
Commission;
9. a. “Compensable injury” means damage or harm to the
physical structure of the body, or damage or harm to
prosthetic appliances, including eyeglasses, contact
lenses, or hearing aids, of which the major cause is
either an accident, cumulative trauma or occupational
disease arising out of the course and scope of
employment.  An “accident” means an event involving
factors external to the employee that:
(1) was unintended, unanticipated, unforeseen,
unplanned and unexpected,
(2) occurred at a specifically identifiable time and
place,
(3) occurred by chance or from unknown causes, or
(4) was independent of sickness, mental incapacity,
bodily infirmity or any other cause.
b. Compensable injury does not include:
(1) injury to any active participant in assaults or
combats which, although they may occur in the
workplace, are the result of non-employment-
related hostility or animus of one, both, or all
of the combatants and which assault or combat
amounts to a deviation from customary duties;
provided, however, injuries caused by horseplay
shall not be considered to be compensable
injuries, except for innocent victims,
(2) injury incurred while engaging in or performing
or as the result of engaging in or performing any
recreational or social activities for the
employee’s personal pleasure,
(3) injury which was inflicted on the employee at a
time when employment services were not being
* * *
d. the mismanagement of a position of employment by
action or inaction,
e. actions or omissions that place in jeopardy the
health, life, or property of self or others,
f. dishonesty,
g. wrongdoing,
h. violation of a law, or
i. violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure
orderly work or the safety of self or others;
31. a. (1) “Objective findings” are those findings which
cannot come under the voluntary control of the
patient.
(2) (a) When determining permanent disability, a
physician, any other medical provider, an
administrative law judge, the Commission or
the courts shall not consider complaints of
pain.
(b) For the purpose of making permanent
disability ratings to the spine, physicians
shall use criteria established by the Sixth
Edition of the American Medical Association
“Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
Impairment”.
(3) (a) Objective evidence necessary to prove
permanent disability in occupational hearing
loss cases may be established by medically
recognized and accepted clinical diagnostic
methodologies, including, but not limited
to, audiological tests that measure air and
bone conduction thresholds and speech
discrimination ability.
(b) Any difference in the baseline hearing
levels shall be confirmed by subsequent
testing; provided, however, such test shall
be given within four (4) weeks of the
initial baseline hearing level test but not
before five (5) days after being adjusted
for presbycusis.
b. Medical opinions addressing compensability and
permanent disability shall be stated within a
reasonable degree of medical certainty;
32.  “Official Disability Guidelines” or “ODG” means the current
edition of the Official Disability Guidelines and the ODG Treatment
in Workers’ Comp as published by the Work Loss Data Institute;
33.  “Permanent disability” means the extent, expressed as a
percentage, of the loss of a portion of the total physiological
* * *