Oklahoma Code § 85A-2v2
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Definitions
As used in the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act:
1.  “Actually dependent” means a surviving spouse, a child or
any other person who receives one-half (1/2) or more of his or her
* * *
entitled to receive compensation as prescribed in the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act.
Notwithstanding other provisions of law, if it is
determined that a compensable injury did not occur,
the employee shall not be entitled to compensation
under the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act;
10.  “Compensation” means the money allowance payable to the
employee or to his or her dependents and includes the medical
services and supplies provided for in Section 50 of this title and
funeral expenses;
11.  “Consequential injury” means injury or harm to a part of
the body that is a direct result of the injury or medical treatment
to the part of the body originally injured in the claim.  The
Commission shall not make a finding of a consequential injury unless
it is established by objective medical evidence that medical
treatment for such part of the body is required;
12.  “Continuing medical maintenance” means medical treatment
that is reasonable and necessary to maintain a claimant’s condition
resulting from the compensable injury or illness after reaching
maximum medical improvement.  Continuing medical maintenance shall
not include diagnostic tests, surgery, injections, counseling,
physical therapy, or pain management devices or equipment;
13.  “Course and scope of employment” means an activity of any
kind or character for which the employee was hired and that relates
to and derives from the work, business, trade or profession of an
employer, and is performed by an employee in the furtherance of the
affairs or business of an employer.  The term includes activities
conducted on the premises of an employer or at other locations
designated by an employer and travel by an employee in furtherance
of the affairs of an employer that is specifically directed by the
employer.  This term does not include:
a. an employee’s transportation to and from his or her
place of employment,
b. travel by an employee in furtherance of the affairs of
an employer if the travel is also in furtherance of
personal or private affairs of the employee,
c. any injury occurring in a parking lot or other common
area adjacent to an employer’s place of business
before the employee clocks in or otherwise begins work
for the employer or after the employee clocks out or
otherwise stops work for the employer unless the
employer owns or maintains exclusive control over the
area, or
d. any injury occurring while an employee is on a work
break, unless the injury occurs while the employee is
on a work break inside the employer’s facility or in
an area owned by or exclusively controlled by the
employer and the work break is authorized by the
employee’s supervisor;
14.  “Cumulative trauma” means an injury to an employee that is
caused by the combined effect of repetitive physical activities
extending over a period of time in the course and scope of
employment.  Cumulative trauma shall not mean fatigue, soreness or
general aches and pain that may have been caused, aggravated,
exacerbated or accelerated by the employee’s course and scope of
employment.  Cumulative trauma shall have resulted directly and
independently of all other causes;
15.  “Death” means only death resulting from compensable injury
as defined in paragraph 9 of this section;
16.  “Disability” means incapacity because of compensable injury
to earn, in the same or any other employment, substantially the same
amount of wages the employee was receiving at the time of the
compensable injury;
17.  “Drive-away operations” includes every person engaged in
the business of transporting and delivering new or used vehicles by
driving, either singly or by towbar, saddle-mount or full-mount
method, or any combination thereof, with or without towing a
privately owned vehicle;
18. a. “Employee” means any person, including a minor, in the
service of an employer under any contract of hire or
apprenticeship, written or oral, expressed or implied,
but excluding one whose employment is casual and not
in the course of the trade, business, profession, or
occupation of his or her employer and excluding one
who is required to perform work for a municipality or
county or the state or federal government on having
been convicted of a criminal offense or while
incarcerated.  Employee shall also include a member of
the Oklahoma National Guard while in the performance
of duties only while in response to state orders and
any authorized voluntary or uncompensated worker,
rendering services as a firefighter, law enforcement
officer or emergency management worker.  Travel by a
police officer, fireman, or a member of a first aid or
rescue squad, in responding to and returning from an
emergency, shall be deemed to be in the course of
employment.
b. The term employee shall not include:
(1) any person for whom an employer is liable under
any Act of Congress for providing compensation to
employees for injuries, disease or death arising
out of and in the course of employment including,
but not limited to, the Federal Employees’
Compensation Act, the Federal Employers’
Liability Act, the Longshore and Harbor Workers’
Compensation Act and the Jones Act, to the extent
his or her employees are subject to such acts,
(2) any person who is employed in agriculture,
ranching, or horticulture by an employer who had
a gross annual payroll in the preceding calendar
year of less than One Hundred Fifty Thousand
Dollars ($150,000.00) wages for agricultural,
ranching or horticultural workers, or any person
who is employed in agriculture, ranching or
horticulture who is not engaged in operation of
motorized machines.  This exemption applies to
any period of time for which such employment
exists, irrespective of whether or not the person
is employed in other activities for which the
* * *