Oklahoma Code § 85A-2v2
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Definitions
As used in the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act:
1.  “Actually dependent” means a surviving spouse, a child or
any other person who receives one-half (1/2) or more of his or her
* * *
29.  “Medical services” means those services specified in
Section 50 of this title;
30.  “Misconduct” shall include the following:
a. unexplained absenteeism or tardiness,
b. willful or wanton indifference to or neglect of the
duties required,
c. willful or wanton breach of any duty required by the
employer,
d. the mismanagement of a position of employment by
action or inaction,
e. actions or omissions that place in jeopardy the
health, life, or property of self or others,
f. dishonesty,
g. wrongdoing,
h. violation of a law, or
i. violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure
orderly work or the safety of self or others;
31. a. (1) “Objective findings” are those findings which
cannot come under the voluntary control of the
patient.
(2) (a) When determining permanent disability, a
physician, any other medical provider, an
administrative law judge, the Commission or
the courts shall not consider complaints of
pain.
(b) For the purpose of making permanent
disability ratings to the spine, physicians
shall use criteria established by the Sixth
Edition of the American Medical Association
“Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
Impairment”.
(3) (a) Objective evidence necessary to prove
permanent disability in occupational hearing
loss cases may be established by medically
recognized and accepted clinical diagnostic
methodologies, including, but not limited
to, audiological tests that measure air and
bone conduction thresholds and speech
discrimination ability.
(b) Any difference in the baseline hearing
levels shall be confirmed by subsequent
testing; provided, however, such test shall
be given within four (4) weeks of the
initial baseline hearing level test but not
before five (5) days after being adjusted
for presbycusis.
b. Medical opinions addressing compensability and
permanent disability shall be stated within a
reasonable degree of medical certainty;
32.  “Official Disability Guidelines” or “ODG” means the current
* * *
become physically suited and reasonably fitted by education,
training, experience or vocational rehabilitation provided under the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act.  Loss of both hands, both
feet, both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, shall constitute
permanent total disability;
36.  “Preexisting condition” means any illness, injury, disease,
or other physical or mental condition, whether or not work-related,
for which medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was
recommended or received preceding the date of injury;
37.  “Pre-injury or equivalent job” means the job that the
claimant was working for the employer at the time the injury
occurred or any other employment offered by the claimant’s employer
that pays at least one hundred percent (100%) of the employee’s
average weekly wage;
38.  “Private self-insurer” means a private employer that has
been authorized to self-insure its workers’ compensation obligations
pursuant to the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act, but does
not include group self-insurance associations authorized by the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act, or any public employer
that self-insures pursuant to the Administrative Workers’
Compensation Act;
39.  “Prosthetic” means an artificial device used to replace a
part or joint of the body that is lost or injured in an accident or
illness covered by the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act;
40.  “Scheduled member” or “member” means hands, fingers, arms,
legs, feet, toes, and eyes.  In addition, for purposes of the
Multiple Injury Trust Fund only, scheduled member means hearing
impairment;
41.  “Scientifically based” involves the application of
rigorous, systematic, and objective procedures to obtain reliable
and valid knowledge relevant to medical testing, diagnoses and
treatment; is adequate to justify the general conclusions drawn; and
has been accepted by a peer-review journal or approved by a panel of
independent experts through a comparably rigorous, objective, and
scientific review;
42.  “State average weekly wage” means the state average weekly
wage determined by the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission in
the preceding calendar year.  If such determination is not
available, the Commission shall determine the wage annually after
reasonable investigation;
43.  “Subcontractor” means a person, firm, corporation or other
legal entity hired by the general or prime contractor to perform a
specific task for the completion of a work-related activity;
44.  “Surgery” does not include an injection, or the forcing of
fluids beneath the skin, for treatment or diagnosis;
45.  “Surviving spouse” means the employee’s spouse by reason of
a legal marriage recognized by this state or under the requirements
of a common law marriage in this state, as determined by the
Oklahoma Workers’ Compensation Commission;
46.  “Temporary partial disability” means an injured employee
who is temporarily unable to perform his or her job, but may perform
alternative work offered by the employer;
47.  “Time of accident” or “date of accident” means the time or
date of the occurrence of the accidental incident from which
compensable injury, disability, or death results; and
48.  “Wages” means money compensation received for employment at
the time of the accident, including the reasonable value of board,
rent, housing, lodging, or similar advantage received from the
employer and includes the amount of tips required to be reported by
the employer under Section 6053 of the Internal Revenue Code and the
regulations promulgated pursuant thereto or the amount of actual
tips reported, whichever amount is greater.