Oklahoma Code § 85A-2v2
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Definitions
As used in the Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act:
1.  “Actually dependent” means a surviving spouse, a child or
any other person who receives one-half (1/2) or more of his or her
* * *
includes a posthumous child, a child legally adopted or one for whom
adoption proceedings are pending at the time of death, an actually
dependent stepchild or an actually dependent acknowledged child born
out of wedlock;
7.  “Claimant” means a person who claims benefits for an injury
or occupational disease pursuant to the provisions of the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act;
8.  “Commission” means the Oklahoma Workers’ Compensation
Commission;
9. a. “Compensable injury” means damage or harm to the
physical structure of the body, or damage or harm to
prosthetic appliances, including eyeglasses, contact
lenses, or hearing aids, of which the major cause is
either an accident, cumulative trauma or occupational
disease arising out of the course and scope of
employment.  An “accident” means an event involving
factors external to the employee that:
(1) was unintended, unanticipated, unforeseen,
unplanned and unexpected,
(2) occurred at a specifically identifiable time and
place,
(3) occurred by chance or from unknown causes, or
(4) was independent of sickness, mental incapacity,
bodily infirmity or any other cause.
b. Compensable injury does not include:
(1) injury to any active participant in assaults or
combats which, although they may occur in the
workplace, are the result of non-employment-
related hostility or animus of one, both, or all
of the combatants and which assault or combat
amounts to a deviation from customary duties;
provided, however, injuries caused by horseplay
shall not be considered to be compensable
injuries, except for innocent victims,
(2) injury incurred while engaging in or performing
or as the result of engaging in or performing any
recreational or social activities for the
employee’s personal pleasure,
(3) injury which was inflicted on the employee at a
time when employment services were not being
performed or before the employee was hired or
after the employment relationship was terminated,
* * *
edition of the Official Disability Guidelines and the ODG Treatment
in Workers’ Comp as published by the Work Loss Data Institute;
33.  “Permanent disability” means the extent, expressed as a
percentage, of the loss of a portion of the total physiological
capabilities of the human body as established by competent medical
evidence and based on the Sixth Edition of the American Medical
Association “Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, if
the impairment is contained therein;
34.  “Permanent partial disability” means a permanent disability
or loss of use after maximum medical improvement has been reached
which prevents the injured employee, who has been released to return
to work by the treating physician, from returning to his or her pre-
injury or equivalent job.  All evaluations of permanent partial
disability must be supported by objective findings;
35.  “Permanent total disability” means, based on objective
findings, incapacity, based upon accidental injury or occupational
disease, to earn wages in any employment for which the employee may
become physically suited and reasonably fitted by education,
training, experience or vocational rehabilitation provided under the
Administrative Workers’ Compensation Act.  Loss of both hands, both
feet, both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, shall constitute
permanent total disability;
36.  “Preexisting condition” means any illness, injury, disease,
or other physical or mental condition, whether or not work-related,
for which medical advice, diagnosis, care or treatment was
recommended or received preceding the date of injury;
37.  “Pre-injury or equivalent job” means the job that the
claimant was working for the employer at the time the injury
occurred or any other employment offered by the claimant’s employer
that pays at least one hundred percent (100%) of the employee’s
average weekly wage;
38.  “Private self-insurer” means a private employer that has
been authorized to self-insure its workers’ compensation obligations
* * *