Oklahoma Code § 85A-115
Title 85A. Workers' Compensation: Joint Petition for settlement
A.  If the employee and employer shall reach an agreement for
the full, final and complete settlement of any issue of a claim
pursuant to this act, a form designated as "Joint Petition" shall be
signed by both the employer and employee, or representatives
thereof, and shall be approved by the Workers' Compensation
Commission or an administrative law judge, and filed with the
Workers' Compensation Commission.  In cases in which the employee is
not represented by legal counsel, the Commission or an
administrative law judge shall have jurisdiction to approve a full,
final and complete settlement of any issue upon the filing of an
Employer's First Notice of Injury.  There shall be no requirement
for the filing of an Employee's First Notice of Claim for
Compensation to effect such settlement in cases in which the
employee is not represented by legal counsel.
B.  In the event all issues of a claim are not fully, finally
and completely settled by a Joint Petition, the issues not settled
by the parties and subject to the Commission's continuing
jurisdiction must be noted by appendix to the Joint Petition or on a
form created for such purpose by the Commission.  The appendix must
be signed by the parties and approved by the Commission as set forth
herein.
C.  In the absence of fraud, a Joint Petition shall be deemed
binding upon the parties thereto and a final adjudication of all
rights pursuant to this title or the workers' compensation law in
effect at the time of the injury or final order of the Workers'
Compensation Commission.  An official record shall be made by an
official Commission reporter of the testimony taken to effect the
Joint Petition.
D.  A good-faith effort shall be made on the part of any
insurance carrier or group self-insured plan to notify an insured
employer of the possibility of and terms of any settlement of a
workers' compensation case pursuant to this section.  Written
comments or objections to settlements shall be filed with the
Commission and periodically shared with the management of the
applicable insurer.  A written notice shall be made to all
policyholders of their right to a good-faith effort by their insurer
to notify them of any proposed settlement, if the policyholder so
chooses.