Oklahoma Code § 84-912
Title 84. Wills And Succession: Definitions
As used in the Uniform Electronic Estate Planning Documents Act:
1.  “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical,
digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar
capabilities;
2.  “Electronic record” means a record created, generated, sent,
communicated, received, or stored by electronic means;
3.  “Electronic signature” means an electronic symbol or process
attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or
adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record;
4.  “Information” includes data, text, images, codes, computer
programs, software, and databases;
5.  “Non-testamentary estate planning document” means a record
relating to estate planning that is readable as text at the time of
estate planning document includes:
a. a record readable as text at the time of signing that
creates, exercises, modifies, releases, or revokes:
(1) a trust instrument,
(2) a trust power that under the terms of the trust
requires a signed record,
(3) a memorandum or certification of a trust,
(4) a durable power of attorney,
(5) an agent’s certification of the validity of a
power of attorney and the agent’s authority,
(6) a power of appointment,
(7) an advance directive including a health-care
power of attorney, directive to physicians,
natural death statement, living will, and medical
or physician order for life-sustaining treatment,
(8) a record directing disposition of an individual’s
body after death,
(9) a nomination of a guardian for the signing
individual,
(10) a nomination of a guardian for a minor child or
disabled adult child,
(11) a mental health treatment declaration, or
(12) any other record intended to carry out an
individual’s intent regarding property or health
care while incapacitated or on death, and
b. Non-testamentary estate planning document does not
include a deed of real property or certificate of
title for a motor vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft;
6.  “Person” means an individual, estate, business or nonprofit
entity, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or
instrumentality, or other legal entity;
7.  “Power of attorney” means a record that grants authority to
an agent to act in place of the principal, even if the term is not
used in the record;
8.  “Record” means information:
a. inscribed on a tangible medium, or
b. stored in an electronic or other medium and
retrievable in perceivable form;
9.  “Security procedure” means a procedure to verify that an
electronic signature, record, or performance is that of a specific
person or to detect a change or error in an electronic record,
including a procedure that uses an algorithm, code, identifying word
or number, encryption, callback, or other acknowledgment procedure;
10.  “Settlor” means a person, including a testator, that
creates or contributes property to a trust;
11.  “Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt
a record:
a. execute or adopt a tangible symbol, or
b. attach to or logically associate with the record an
electronic signature;
12.  “State” means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or other
territory or possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States.  The term includes a federally recognized Indian tribe;
13.  “Terms of a trust” means:
a. except as provided in subparagraph b of this
paragraph, the manifestation of the settlor’s intent
regarding a trust’s provisions as:
(1) expressed in the trust instrument, or
(2) established by other evidence that would be
admissible in a judicial proceeding; or
b. the trust’s provisions as established, determined, or
amended by:
(1) a trustee or other person in accordance with
applicable law,
(2) a court order, or
(3) a nonjudicial settlement agreement;
14.  “Trust instrument” means an instrument executed by the
settlor or other person authorized by law that contains terms of the
trust including any amendments; and
15.  “Will” includes a codicil and a testamentary instrument
that appoints an executor, revokes or revises another will,
nominates a guardian, or expressly excludes or limits the right of
an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent
passing by intestate succession.