Oklahoma Code § 84-251
Title 84. Wills And Succession: Proceedings authorized - Jurisdiction - Final
determination - Appeal.
The District Court having jurisdiction to settle the estate of
any deceased person is hereby granted original jurisdiction to hear
and determine the question of fact as to the heirship of such
person, and a determination of such fact by said court shall be
conclusive evidence of said question in all the courts of this
state.  Provided, that appeals may be taken from said district court
within the time and in the manner provided by law as in other
probate matters.  If no appeal is taken the judgment of the district
court shall be final, and in all cases appealed from the district
court when a final determination thereof is had, same shall be a
final determination of such fact of heirship.  Provided, that where
the time limited by the law of this state for the institution of
administration proceedings has elapsed without their institution, as
well as in cases where there exists no lawful ground for the
institution of administration proceedings in said court, a petition
may be filed therein having for its object a determination of such
heirship and the case shall proceed in all respects as if
administration proceedings upon other proper grounds had been
regularly begun, but this provision shall not be construed to reopen
the question of the determination of an heirship already ascertained
by competent legal authority under existing laws.