Oklahoma Code § 84-231
Title 84. Wills And Succession: Offenses precluding a person from inheriting or benefiting
by insurance of victim.
No person who is convicted of murder in the first degree, murder
in the second degree, manslaughter in the first degree, as defined
by the laws of this state, or the laws of any other state or foreign
country, of having taken, caused, or procured another to take, the
life of an individual, or who has been convicted of abuse, neglect
or exploitation of a vulnerable adult pursuant to Section 843.3 of
Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall inherit from the victim of
the offense, or receive any interest in the estate of the victim, or
take by devise or legacy, or as a designated beneficiary of an
account or security which is a POD or TOD designation, or as a
surviving joint tenant, or by descent or distribution, from the
victim, any portion of the victim's estate; and no beneficiary of
any policy of insurance or certificate of membership issued by any
benevolent association or organization, payable upon the death or
disability of any person, who in like manner takes, causes, or
procures to be taken, the life upon which such policy or certificate
is issued, or who causes or procures a disability of such person, or
who has been convicted of abuse, neglect or exploitation of a
vulnerable adult pursuant to Section 843.3 of Title 21 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, where such deceased or disabled person was the
victim, shall take the proceeds of such policy or certificate; but
in every instance mentioned in this section all benefits that would
accrue to any such person upon the death or disability of the person
whose life is thus taken, or who is thus disabled, shall become
subject to distribution among the other heirs of such deceased
person according to the laws of descent and distribution, in the
case of death, and in case of disability, the benefits thereunder
shall be paid to the disabled person; provided, however, that an
insurance company shall be discharged of all liability under a
policy issued by it upon payment of the proceeds in accordance with
the terms thereof, unless before such payment the company shall have
written notice by or in behalf of some claimant other than the
beneficiary named in the policy that a claim to the proceeds of such
policy will be made by heirs of such deceased under the provisions
of this section.
Added by Laws 1915, c. 136, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1963, c. 309, § 1,
emerg. eff. June 19, 1963; Laws 1975, c. 356, § 1, emerg. eff. June
12, 1975; Laws 1994, c. 313, § 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 2015, c.
27, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015.