Oklahoma Code § 82-875
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Rights of public - Fees - Rules and regulations - Permits
- Attorney General to enforce compliance - Acquisition for land for
park or road purposes
A.  Except as may be provided in this subsection, the Grand
River Dam Authority shall not prevent free public use of its lands
and lakes for recreation purposes and for hunting and fishing,
except at such points where, in the opinion of the Board of
Directors, such use would be dangerous or would interfere with the
proper conduct of its business.  The Authority may, in the interest
of public health and safety, make reasonable regulations governing
such use and, in the interest of defraying costs associated with the
maintenance and policing of public lands administered by the
Authority, prescribe reasonable fees for camping and the use of
Authority facilities and for the use of off-road and all-terrain
vehicles on Authority lands.
B.  All existing public rights-of-way to the areas to be flooded
by the impounded waters shall remain open as a way of free public
passage to and from the lakes created, and no charge shall ever be
made to the public for right to engage in hunting, fishing, boating
or swimming in the lakes, and no charges shall ever be made for a
permit to operate or use or for the inspection of boats and
equipment, except that the Authority may prescribe an annual fee for
the issuance or renewal of a permit for a private anchorage, wharf,
dock or boathouse.  Such fee shall be used to defray the expenses of
operating and equipping the Authority's Lake Patrol.  The public
shall have free use of and access to the waters of the lakes for
private use, and shall have the right to anchorage, wharf, dock,
boat dock, houseboat and landing privileges free of charge when used
for private boating, but such anchorage, wharf, dock, boat dock,
houseboat and landing privileges shall only be allowed after a
permit therefor has been issued.  Provided that no permit for any
anchorage, wharf, dock, boat dock, houseboat and landing privileges
shall be issued which would deprive the owner of land adjacent to
the shoreland or lake front or abutting thereon of any anchorage,
wharf, dock, boat dock, houseboat and landing privileges.  The
Authority may designate areas closed to such use, where in its
opinion such use would interfere with the health or safety of the
public, or with the proper conduct of the business of the Authority.
The Authority shall prescribe suitable rules for the use of firearms
on its lands and lakes and suitable rules and regulations and rules
of travel, in the interest of public safety, for the use of the
waters of the lakes.
C.  The Authority shall prescribe, in the interest of public
safety, suitable rules and regulations governing the keeping for
hire or operations of a boat or boats, surfboards, aquaplanes, sea-
skis or similar devices for pecuniary profit or gain on the waters
of the lakes.  The keeping for hire or operation of a boat or boats,
surfboards, aquaplanes, sea-skis or similar devices, for pecuniary
profit or gain, on the waters of the lake, shall only be allowed
after a permit therefor has been issued by the Authority.
Applications for such permits are to be in writing, upon a form
prescribed and furnished by the Authority, and containing such
information as is required by the Authority.  For the issuance of
such a permit the Authority shall charge a fee in an amount as
specified by the Authority, and shall have the power to prescribe
the size and type of boat or boats allowed to operate under such
permit and the equipment necessary to such operation.  A permit
shall be procured for the construction of wharves, docks, landings
and anchorages when constructed for commercial or rental purposes.
For the issuance of such a permit the Authority shall charge a fee
in an amount as specified by the Authority.  The Authority shall
prescribe the type, style and location and equipment of wharves,
docks, anchorages and landings from which such boats operate and
their rules of travel.  Issuance of permits is to be deferred and
withheld unless and until the applicant therefor has paid the permit
fee and procured and deposited with the Authority a good and
sufficient bond, either in cash, or by a surety company licensed to
do business in this state, or public liability and property damage
insurance, written by a company licensed to do business in Oklahoma,
in an amount and in such form as the Authority shall specify, so as
to assure compensation for injuries to or death of persons, and loss
or damage to property for which the holder of such permit may be
legally liable.  Upon it being called to the attention of the
Attorney General of Oklahoma by any citizen of Oklahoma that this
section has not been complied with, it shall be the duty of the
Attorney General of Oklahoma to institute the proper legal
proceedings to require the Authority, or its successor, to comply
with the provisions of this section.
D.  The Authority may acquire, by purchase, condemnation, or
otherwise, lands suitable for park purposes or roadways along the
shores of the lakes.  After acquiring such lands the Authority may,
but shall not be required to, assign or lease the lands to the State
of Oklahoma for park or road purposes and if such assignment is made
the lands shall be under the supervision and control of the Oklahoma
Tourism and Recreation Commission or the Department of Wildlife
Conservation, which shall keep the lands so assigned open to the
public so that the public in general may have free access to the
lakes.
Added by Laws 1935, p. 357, § 15.  Amended by Laws 1941, p. 471, §
1; Laws 1970, c. 263, § 4, emerg. eff. April 23, 1970; Laws 1981, c.
204, § 18, emerg. eff. May 26, 1981; Laws 2016, c. 297, § 3, eff.
July 1, 2016.