Oklahoma Code § 82-874
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Mortgage, sale, lease or other disposition of property -
Pledge of revenues - Exemption from forced sale - Section not
applicable to certain agreements.
A.  Nothing in Sections 861 through 890 of this title shall be
construed as authorizing the district and it shall not be authorized
to mortgage or otherwise encumber any of its property of any kind,
real, personal or mixed, or any interest therein, or to acquire any
property or interest subject to a mortgage or conditional sale,
provided that this section shall not be construed as preventing the
pledging of the revenues of the district as herein authorized.  Any
pledge of revenues, monies, securities or contract rights made by
the district pursuant to the provisions of this title shall be valid
and binding from the date the pledge is made.  The revenues, monies,
securities and contract rights so pledged and then held or
thereafter received by the district or any fiduciary shall
immediately be subject to the lien of the pledge without any
physical delivery thereof or further act, and the lien of the pledge
shall be valid and binding against all parties having claims of any
kind in tort, contract or otherwise against the district without
regard to the provisions of Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes, the
bond resolution, trust indenture, security agreement or other
instrument by which a pledge is created need not be filed or
recorded in any manner.
B.  Nothing in Sections 861 through 890 of this title shall be
construed as authorizing the sale, lease or other disposition of any
property or interest of the district by the district or any receiver
of any of its properties or through any court proceeding or
otherwise.
C.  1.  The district may sell for cash, subject to competitive
bidding as provided by the Board of Directors of the Grand River Dam
Authority, any property or interest in an aggregate value not
exceeding the sum of Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00) in
any one (1) year, except that the district may sell any or all
surplus property that the district may have acquired without regard
to the limitations herein, if the Board, by the affirmative vote of
five or more of the members, shall have determined that the same is
not necessary to the business of the district and shall have
approved the terms of any sale.
2.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district may
sell real and personal property directly used for the generation,
transmission or distribution of electricity to any corporation,
limited liability company, association, cooperative, municipal
corporation or a beneficial trust thereof engaged in the furnishing
of wholesale or retail electric if the Board approves by a vote of
five or more members that the property is not necessary to the
business of the district.  Sales pursuant to this paragraph shall be
exempt from the requirements and limitations of paragraph 1 of this
subsection and from the requirements of Section 129.4 of Title 74 of
the Oklahoma Statutes.
3.  If approved by affirmative vote of five or more members, the
Board may authorize the district to enter into agreements to
purchase letters of credit or other financial instruments to
facilitate the exercise of the powers, rights, and privileges
granted it.
D.  The district may lease any of its lands if the Board, by the
affirmative vote of five or more of the members, shall have
determined that the same can be leased without injury to or without
interference with the operations of the project, and shall have
approved the terms of any lease.  Except as otherwise provided, no
shorelands (lands lying between the low and high water marks) shall
be leased for a term longer than two (2) years and not more than
one-fourth (1/4) mile of the lake front shall be leased to any one
person, firm or corporation.  The district may lease shorelands for
a term longer than two (2) years and more than one-fourth (1/4) mile
of lake front may be leased to any one person, firm, or corporation
without regard to the limitations herein, if the Board, by the
affirmative vote of a majority of the members, determines that the
lease is necessary or beneficial to the business of the district.
The district may lease shorelands to political subdivisions,
agencies of the State of Oklahoma, or tax-exempt public trusts, for
any public purpose, on such terms as are mutually satisfactory to
the parties, notwithstanding the limitations herein.  No lease shall
deprive the owner of any land adjacent to the shorelands or lake
front, or abutting thereon, of ingress or egress to and from the
water of the lakes and shall not deprive the owner of any wharf,
dock or boat anchorage privileges that would belong to the owner if
the shorelands or lake front were not leased.
E.  It is the intention of Sections 861 through 890 of this
title that, except by sale, lease or agreement as expressly
authorized in Sections 861 through 890 of this title, no property or
interest of the district shall ever come into the ownership or
control, directly or indirectly, of any person, firm or corporation
other than a public authority created under the laws of the State of
Oklahoma.
F.  Nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing the
district from contracting with the United States or any agency
thereof for the temporary possession, control and use of properties
by the United States or any agency thereof for the safety and
defense of the United States in time of a national emergency or in
anticipation thereof.
G.  All property of the district shall be at all times exempted
from forced sale, and nothing contained in Sections 861 through 890
of this title shall authorize the sale of any of the property of the
district under any judgment rendered in any suit, and such sales are
hereby prohibited and forbidden.  The provisions of this subsection
shall not apply to any property constructed on a lease or the
* * *