Oklahoma Code § 82-862
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Powers, rights and privileges of district
The district shall have and is hereby authorized to exercise the
following powers, rights and privileges:
* * *
necessary to the carrying on of the business of the district;
10.  To overflow and inundate any public lands and public
property and to require the relocation of roads and highways in the
manner and to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of the
Grand River Dam Authority Act; provided, that the district shall be
liable in damages to the State of Oklahoma or any subdivision
thereof for any injury occasioned or expense incurred by reason
thereof;
11.  To construct, extend, improve, maintain and reconstruct, to
cause to be constructed, extended, improved, maintained and
reconstructed, and to use and operate any and all facilities of any
kind necessary, incidental or convenient to the exercise of such
powers, rights, privileges and functions;
12.  To sue and be sued in its corporate name in contracts,
reverse condemnation, tort, equity, mandamus and similar actions and
in its own name plead and be impleaded, provided, however, that any
and all actions of law or in an equity against the district shall be
brought in the county in which the principal office of the district
shall be located or in the county where the cause of action arose;
13.  To adopt, use and alter a corporate seal;
14.  To make bylaws for the management and regulation of its
affairs;
15.  To appoint officers, agents and employees, to prescribe
their duties and to fix their compensation; and enter into contracts
with labor unions, provided, that contracts with labor unions shall
not abrogate the rights of the district to cooperate and carry out
Veterans on the Job Training;
16.  To make contracts and to execute instruments necessary,
incidental or convenient to the exercise of the powers, rights,
privileges and functions conferred upon it by the Grand River Dam
Authority Act;
17.  To borrow money for its corporate purposes and, without
limitation of the generality of the foregoing, to borrow money and
accept grants from the United States of America, or from any
corporation or agency created or designated by the United States of
America, and, in connection with any such loan or grant, to enter
into such agreements as the United States of America or such
corporation or agency may require; and to make and issue its bonds,
notes, loans, commercial paper, and credit or liquidity support for
money borrowed, in the manner provided in the Grand River Dam
Authority Act.  Nothing in the Grand River Dam Authority Act shall
authorize the issuance of any bonds, notes or other evidences of
indebtedness of the district, except as specifically provided in the
Grand River Dam Authority Act;
18.  To prescribe and enforce rules for the use for recreational
and commercial purposes of the lakes created by the district by
impounding the waters of the lakes, and the shorelands of the
district bordering thereon, including the use of firearms, the
inspection of all boats of every character proposing to operate or
* * *
by the Grand River Dam Authority to serve as a part-time or seasonal
commissioned peace officer shall be exempt from the restrictions on
dual office holding as provided for in paragraph 16 of subsection A
of Section 6 of Title 51 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
19.  To do any and all other acts or things necessary,
incidental or convenient to the exercise of the powers, rights,
privileges or functions conferred upon it by the Grand River Dam
Authority Act or any other act or law.  Provided the district shall
be liable for damage caused by the district, its agents, servants
and employees in creating, constructing, maintaining or operating
the district to any corporation, partnership, person or individual
whose property, either real or personal, within or without said
district, has been damaged and the damages may be determined by
appropriate action as provided by law.  Nothing in the Grand River
Dam Authority Act shall be construed as rendering the district
liable for damage where it is not liable on general principles of
law or statute or Constitutional provision.
Provided, however, that in the course of exercising its powers
as herein enumerated, the district shall at all times consider the
rights and needs of the people living within and upon the land lying
within the watershed of the rivers or streams developed by the
district; provided, however, that nothing herein shall prevent the
district from selling for irrigation purposes within the boundaries
of the district any water impounded by it under authority of law,
provided that nothing herein contained shall authorize the state to
engage in agriculture except for educational and scientific purposes
and for the support of its penal, charitable, and educational
institutions;
20.  To support and assist the efforts of state, regional and
local development organizations, political subdivisions, industrial
committees, chambers of commerce, tourism organizations,
* * *