Oklahoma Code § 82-862
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Powers, rights and privileges of district
The district shall have and is hereby authorized to exercise the
following powers, rights and privileges:
* * *
acquired by each of the participants, provide for a waiver of
partition, prescribe the time of vesting of such interest and the
amount of electrical output to be owned and controlled by any
participant.
Each participant shall defray its own interest and other
payments required to be made or deposited in connection with any
financing undertaken by it to pay its percentage of the money
furnished or value of property supplied by it for the planning,
acquisition and construction of any common facility, or any
additions or betterments thereto.  The agreement shall provide a
uniform method of determining and allocating operation and
maintenance expenses of the common facility.
In carrying out the powers granted in this section, the district
and each participant shall be severally liable only for its own acts
and not jointly or severally liable for the acts, omissions or
obligations of others.  No money or property supplied by the
district or any participant for the planning, financing, acquiring,
constructing, operating or maintaining of any common plant or
facility shall be credited or otherwise applied to the account of
any other participant therein, nor shall the undivided share of the
district or any participant therein be charged, directly or
indirectly, with any debt or obligation of any other participant or
be subject to any lien as a result thereof.  No action in connection
with a common facility shall be binding upon the district except as
expressly authorized and provided for in the participation
agreement;
8.  To acquire by condemnation any and all property of any kind,
real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein, within or without
the boundaries of the district, necessary, incidental or convenient
to the exercise of the powers, rights, privileges and functions
conferred upon it by the Grand River Dam Authority Act, in the
manner provided by general law with respect to condemnation;
* * *
America, and, in connection with any such loan or grant, to enter
into such agreements as the United States of America or such
corporation or agency may require; and to make and issue its bonds,
notes, loans, commercial paper, and credit or liquidity support for
money borrowed, in the manner provided in the Grand River Dam
Authority Act.  Nothing in the Grand River Dam Authority Act shall
authorize the issuance of any bonds, notes or other evidences of
indebtedness of the district, except as specifically provided in the
Grand River Dam Authority Act;
18.  To prescribe and enforce rules for the use for recreational
and commercial purposes of the lakes created by the district by
impounding the waters of the lakes, and the shorelands of the
district bordering thereon, including the use of firearms, the
inspection of all boats of every character proposing to operate or
operating on the lakes, the issuance of permits for the operation of
boats, surfboards, aquaplanes, sea-skis or similar devices on the
lakes for hire; the charging and collection of fees for the
inspection or operation of such boats, surfboards, aquaplanes, sea-
skis or other similar devices on the lakes for hire; preventing the
launching or operation of any commercial or for-hire boat,
surfboard, aquaplane, sea-ski or similar device for hire, on the
waters of the lakes, without a certificate of inspection and a
permit for such use; prescribing the type, style, location and
equipment of all wharves, docks and anchorages along the shores and
upon the water of the lakes; the issuance of permits for wharfage,
dock or anchorage privileges and charging fees for such commercial
or private permits; and the establishment and maintenance of public
wharves, docks or anchorages and the charging and collection of fees
for the use thereof by the public; to appoint or employ such
persons, including CLEET-certified volunteer reserve officers, as
* * *
incidental or convenient to the exercise of the powers, rights,
privileges or functions conferred upon it by the Grand River Dam
Authority Act or any other act or law.  Provided the district shall
be liable for damage caused by the district, its agents, servants
and employees in creating, constructing, maintaining or operating
the district to any corporation, partnership, person or individual
whose property, either real or personal, within or without said
district, has been damaged and the damages may be determined by
appropriate action as provided by law.  Nothing in the Grand River
Dam Authority Act shall be construed as rendering the district
liable for damage where it is not liable on general principles of
law or statute or Constitutional provision.
Provided, however, that in the course of exercising its powers
as herein enumerated, the district shall at all times consider the
rights and needs of the people living within and upon the land lying
within the watershed of the rivers or streams developed by the
district; provided, however, that nothing herein shall prevent the
district from selling for irrigation purposes within the boundaries
of the district any water impounded by it under authority of law,
provided that nothing herein contained shall authorize the state to
engage in agriculture except for educational and scientific purposes
and for the support of its penal, charitable, and educational
institutions;
20.  To support and assist the efforts of state, regional and
local development organizations, political subdivisions, industrial
committees, chambers of commerce, tourism organizations,
agricultural organizations, environmental organizations, educational
institutions and other similar public and private agencies to obtain
new and foster expansion of existing service, industrial and
manufacturing facilities, businesses and enterprises to enhance the
* * *