Oklahoma Code § 82-862
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Powers, rights and privileges of district
The district shall have and is hereby authorized to exercise the
following powers, rights and privileges:
* * *
any other participant therein, nor shall the undivided share of the
district or any participant therein be charged, directly or
indirectly, with any debt or obligation of any other participant or
be subject to any lien as a result thereof.  No action in connection
with a common facility shall be binding upon the district except as
expressly authorized and provided for in the participation
agreement;
8.  To acquire by condemnation any and all property of any kind,
real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein, within or without
the boundaries of the district, necessary, incidental or convenient
to the exercise of the powers, rights, privileges and functions
conferred upon it by the Grand River Dam Authority Act, in the
manner provided by general law with respect to condemnation;
provided that nothing in the Grand River Dam Authority Act shall
ever be construed to authorize the district to acquire by
condemnation any privately, municipally or publicly owned electric
public utility system or any part thereof outside of the high-water
mark of a reservoir area or outside a properly located damsite,
except the districts may require the relocation of transmission
lines and substations so owned where such relocation is necessary
for the construction and maintenance of dams, reservoirs, levees,
spillways and floodways, and in such event just compensation shall
be paid.  Provided that the Grand River Dam Authority shall have the
right to cross transmission lines of other electric utility
companies under proper engineering standards of construction as
approved by the Corporation Commission;
9.  Subject to the provisions of the Grand River Dam Authority
Act, from time to time sell, which shall include, but not be limited
to, an installment sale agreement, lease with nominal purchase
options, or otherwise dispose of any property of any kind, real,
* * *
corporation or agency created or designated by the United States of
America, and, in connection with any such loan or grant, to enter
into such agreements as the United States of America or such
corporation or agency may require; and to make and issue its bonds,
notes, loans, commercial paper, and credit or liquidity support for
money borrowed, in the manner provided in the Grand River Dam
Authority Act.  Nothing in the Grand River Dam Authority Act shall
authorize the issuance of any bonds, notes or other evidences of
indebtedness of the district, except as specifically provided in the
Grand River Dam Authority Act;
18.  To prescribe and enforce rules for the use for recreational
and commercial purposes of the lakes created by the district by
impounding the waters of the lakes, and the shorelands of the
district bordering thereon, including the use of firearms, the
inspection of all boats of every character proposing to operate or
operating on the lakes, the issuance of permits for the operation of
boats, surfboards, aquaplanes, sea-skis or similar devices on the
lakes for hire; the charging and collection of fees for the
inspection or operation of such boats, surfboards, aquaplanes, sea-
skis or other similar devices on the lakes for hire; preventing the
launching or operation of any commercial or for-hire boat,
surfboard, aquaplane, sea-ski or similar device for hire, on the
waters of the lakes, without a certificate of inspection and a
permit for such use; prescribing the type, style, location and
equipment of all wharves, docks and anchorages along the shores and
upon the water of the lakes; the issuance of permits for wharfage,
dock or anchorage privileges and charging fees for such commercial
or private permits; and the establishment and maintenance of public
wharves, docks or anchorages and the charging and collection of fees
for the use thereof by the public; to appoint or employ such
* * *
the Grand River Dam Authority Act, and all violations of criminal
laws occurring within the boundaries of the counties where real
property owned or leased by the Grand River Dam Authority is
located, which employees shall have the power of peace officers
during the performance of those duties, except in the serving or
execution of civil process.
Any municipal, county or state law enforcement officer employed
by the Grand River Dam Authority to serve as a part-time or seasonal
commissioned peace officer shall be exempt from the restrictions on
dual office holding as provided for in paragraph 16 of subsection A
of Section 6 of Title 51 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
19.  To do any and all other acts or things necessary,
incidental or convenient to the exercise of the powers, rights,
privileges or functions conferred upon it by the Grand River Dam
Authority Act or any other act or law.  Provided the district shall
be liable for damage caused by the district, its agents, servants
and employees in creating, constructing, maintaining or operating
the district to any corporation, partnership, person or individual
whose property, either real or personal, within or without said
district, has been damaged and the damages may be determined by
appropriate action as provided by law.  Nothing in the Grand River
Dam Authority Act shall be construed as rendering the district
liable for damage where it is not liable on general principles of
law or statute or Constitutional provision.
Provided, however, that in the course of exercising its powers
as herein enumerated, the district shall at all times consider the
rights and needs of the people living within and upon the land lying
within the watershed of the rivers or streams developed by the
district; provided, however, that nothing herein shall prevent the
district from selling for irrigation purposes within the boundaries
of the district any water impounded by it under authority of law,
* * *