Oklahoma Code § 82-565
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Plan of improvements - Inspection - Objections - Hearing -
Dissolution in certain cases - Proceedings concerning plan.
Upon their qualification, the board shall prepare or cause to be
prepared a plan for the improvements for which the district was
created.  Such plans shall include such maps, profiles, plans and
other data and descriptions as may be necessary to set forth
properly the location and character of the work, and of the property
benefited or taken or damaged, with estimates of cost and
specifications for doing the work.
In case the board of directors finds that any former survey made
by any other district or in any other manner is useful for the
purposes of the district, the board of directors may take over the
data secured by such survey, or such other proceedings as may be
useful to it, and may pay therefor an amount equal to the value of
such data of such district. No construction shall be made under the
authority of this act which will cause the flooding of any land,
village or city or which will cause the water to back up into or on
any land, village or city, unless the board of directors shall have
acquired and paid for the right to use the land affected for such
overflow purpose and shall have paid all damages incident thereto.
No railroad shall be required to be constructed with a grade in
excess of the ruling grade then existing upon that division of said
railroad whereon said change is required, without just compensation.
Upon the completion of such plan, the board shall file a copy of the
plan with the court clerk of the court having jurisdiction of such
district and cause the court clerk to give notice by publication as
provided herein in each county of said district, of the completion
of said plan, and shall permit the inspection thereof at his office,
by all persons interested.  Said notice shall fix the time and place
for the hearing by the court of all objections to said plan, not
less than ten (10) days nor more than thirty (30) days after the
last publication of said notice.  Any owner of land which will be
benefited or directly affected by the construction, operation and
maintenance of works proposed in said plan, whether inside or
outside of said district, may object to the approval of said plan.
All objections to said plan shall be in writing and be filed with
the said court clerk at least five (5) days before the date of
hearing fixed in said notice, provided, however, that the court, for
good cause shown, shall have authority to extend the time for filing
said objections in its discretion.  If at said date the owners of a
majority of the area of land in the said district shall file a
protest and objection to the plan as a whole, then the court shall
order an assessment of the properties in said district sufficient to
pay the cost of the proceedings up to said time, said costs to be
fixed by the court, and to be prorated equally upon the property
included in said district, provided, however, that no assessment for
said purpose shall be more than twenty cents ($0.20) per acre on
agricultural lands.  Upon the collection of said assessments the
court shall order said district dissolved.  If said district be not
dissolved by the court, the court shall hear said objections and
adopt, reject or refer back said plan to said board of directors.
If said court shall reject said plan, then said board shall proceed
as in the first instance under this section to prepare another plan.
If the court should refer back said plan to said board for
amendment, then the court shall continue the hearing to a day
certain without publication of notice.
If the court refers back said plan to said board, then a
certified copy of said journal entry of said court shall be filed
with the secretary of the board of directors, and by him be
incorporated into the records of the district.  The official plan
may be altered in detail from time to time until the assessment roll
is filed, and of all such alterations the appraisers shall take
notice.  But after the assessment roll has been filed in court, no
alterations of the official plan shall be made except as provided
herein.
Laws 1923-24, c. 139, p. 168, § 13; Laws 1955, p. 473, § 4; Laws
1959, p. 376, § 4; Laws 1967, c. 382, § 3, emerg. eff. May 23, 1967.