Oklahoma Code § 82-542
Title 82. Waters And Water Rights: Petition - Signatures - Contents - Transfer by Supreme
Court to district court.
Before any court shall establish a district as outlined in
Section 541 of this title, a petition shall be filed in the office
* * *
of the landowners in the area embraced in the proposed district. The
governing body of any city or town shall have the power to instruct
the mayor or president of the Board of Trustees to sign any such
petition by resolution duly passed and entered on the records of the
city or town, and the signature for any city or town, as provided
herein, shall be accepted in lieu of the signatures of one-half
(1/2) of the owners of the platted land embraced in the corporate
limits of said city or town.  The petition for establishing a master
conservancy district encompassing land outside the corporate limits
of any city or town must contain the signatures of owners of at
least fifty-one percent (51%) of the land area and not less than
fifty-one percent (51%) of landowners in the area located outside
any city or town embraced within the proposed district.
The petition shall be in writing and shall set forth:
First:  The proposed name of the district.
Second:  The necessity of the proposed work and that it will be
conducive to the public health, safety, convenience and welfare.
Third:  A general description of the purpose of the contemplated
improvement and a map of the territory to be included in the
proposed district.  Said description may be given by legal
subdivisions or metes and bounds, but it shall be sufficient to
accurately describe the outside boundary of the said territory to be
included in the district.  Said map and description of outside
boundary shall be the basis upon which the court makes its findings
of jurisdiction, and if the court finds that the required percentage
of signatures of owners of land as shown by outside boundaries of
the map attached to the petition have been filed, then the court
shall have jurisdiction of the said district subject to appeal as
provided herein.  Said district need not be contiguous provided it
be so situated that the public health, safety, convenience or
welfare will be promoted by the organization as a single district of
the territory described and provided further that the intervening
territory be not benefited by the construction of the works in the
district so formed.
Fourth:  Said petition shall pray for the organization of the
district by the name proposed.
The Clerk of the Supreme Court shall docket said petition as an
original action in said Court under the name:
In re:  Conservancy District No. ______, and all such
proceedings shall successively be numbered serially from No. 1
upward.
The said Supreme Court shall within ten (10) days after the
filing of such petition determine which district court of said State
is most convenient near the center or middle of said district and
can hear and determine said petition with greatest convenience to
the people within said proposed district, having in view the
customary routes of travel; and shall thereupon refer and assign
said petition and proceedings to such district court and direct
hearing, determination, control and administration of such
proceedings as an original action therein, conformable to laws.
Provided, that where all of proposed conservancy district is in one
judicial district, the proceeding shall be filed originally with
some court clerk in such judicial district in a county embraced
within the proposed conservancy district and said court shall
exercise complete jurisdiction.
No petition with the requisite signatures shall be declared null
and void on account of alleged defects, if the court has once
obtained jurisdiction, but the court may at any time after obtaining
jurisdiction permit the petition to be amended in form and substance
to conform to the facts by correcting any errors in the description
of the territory, or in any other particular; and said petition may
be further amended by including in the proposed district additional
area; Provided, that there shall be sufficient signatures on the
original petition, together with those upon any such amendment, to
meet the requirements of inclusion of such area had the same been
included in the original petition.
Several exactly similar petitions or duplicate copies of the
same petition for the organization of the same district may be filed
and shall together be regarded as one petition.  All such petitions
filed prior to the first hearing of said petition shall be
considered by the court as though filed with the first petition
placed on file.
In determining when a sufficient number of landowners have
signed the petition, the names of the owners of land as shown by the
tax roll of the county shall be conclusive for all purposes of this
act except that any successor in title to any owner so shown may
sign for such person or persons named on the tax roll if it be
appropriately indicated: Provided, if any city or town or any part
thereof lies within any such proposed district, or if any such city
or town has in such district or on any stream below any such
improvements any water dams and reservoirs which will be rendered
permanently benefited by such improvements, then all property in
such city or town shall contribute to the cost of such improvements
by contributing to the cost to such city or town as a whole in that
proportion which the assessed value of each assessed unit of real
property bears to the total assessed value of the real property in
such city or town.
Nothing herein provided shall affect the legality of any
district created prior to the effective date hereof; and all
proceedings for formation of districts, and all districts
established, pursuant to former law are hereby validated as though
fully conforming to the provisions hereof.
Laws 1923-24, c. 139, p. 162, § 4; Laws 1957, p. 555, § 4; Laws
1961, p. 622, § 6; Laws 1963, c. 271, § 2, emerg. eff. June 13,
1963. der 82542